1. joepassive

    OP joepassive GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Israel
    Hi all.
    My Wii U is european.
    I don't live in the UK but thats what I chose cus it's in english.
    I Wanted Trine 2 cheaper!
    I Created 2 new users, One in Russia and One in Poland.
    So Trine 2 was:
    It's on discount now
    6.99 british pounds
    339 Russian Ruble
    34.99 Polish Zloty.
    Which turns out actually the same, and for me pounds are cheapest... -_-
    I Just wanted to share this info for no reason.
     
  2. Parasite X

    Parasite X Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't know we could do that thanks for the info what did you discover in the British & Poland E shop?
     
  3. joepassive

    OP joepassive GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Israel
    My wii u is usually set up in UK eshop so thats what i'm used to.
    But in Russia and Poland, the prices was other currency and it was in russian and polish, but looks the same and same content.
     
  4. Kyouhei

    Kyouhei is Purple a mood?
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    United States
    Pointless info is pointless...
    *Facepalm*
     
  5. Harsky

    Harsky Madmin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,524
    Country:
    Would be more interesting if changing region to US/Japanese would result in more choices like it did with the early days of the 360.
     
  6. Parasite X

    Parasite X Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    United States
    When you switch regions does it give you access to their games that we don't have in our region ?
     
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,043
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can only switch to countries within the same region. If you have a PAL 3DS/WiiU, you can switch to any PAL country.
    Same for NTSC. But you cannot switch between PAL and NTSC due to the region lock.

    Also note that every currency needs its own funding. If you have eg. 10€ and switch to UK, you'll have 0£.
    You will regain the 10€ if you switch back, though.
     
    Firoy likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switched, changing, country