I REALLY NEED HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by qwertybanana, Oct 17, 2010.

Oct 17, 2010

I REALLY NEED HELP!!! by qwertybanana at 3:43 AM (4,586 Views / 0 Likes) 45 replies

  1. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ]well, heres my problem,
    i got an acekard last year and been using firmware 1.4. nothing bad happened until i heard recently about akaio 1.7.1
    so i downloaded it and dragged the _aio and akmenu.nds files to my micro sd card. i later pluged it back to my acekard 2i in my dsi.
    once i selected it, the usual loading sign appears... but after that it just turns to a black screen for a long time so i had to turn my dsi off.
    please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     


  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    delete the _aio and akmenu.nds files, then drag the new ones. overwriting doesn't work.

    if that still doesn't work, format your microsd then drag the files over.
     
  3. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    the latest is 1.8.
    try it again.
    *try it with another micro sd if it still doesn't work.
     
  4. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    so do you mean i must copy all my roms to my pc, then delete the roms in my microsd card and put the roms from my pc back to my micro sd card?
     
  5. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    no. you can keep the roms and .savs on the card. just delete the folder and the akmenu.nds file.

    then drag 1.8 akaio to the card, then boot it up.

    if that doesn't work, delete the folder and the .nds file, drag your roms off of your card onto the pc for a moment. format the card to..... fat i believe, [don't quote me on that], then drag everything bad to the sd card, then try.
     
  6. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    no. reformat. note: it will erase everything, so back up your stuff.

    edit: here, use this to format your sd:
    http://filetrip.net/f6027-panasonic-sd-for...erportable.html
     
  7. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    back up and reformat as sephxus mentioned. then drag the akaio 1.8 files to the root of the card. also, you didnt by any chance update your dsi to 1.4.1, right?
     
  8. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    so what you mean by "back up" is to copy the roms and saved files i had? [​IMG]
    and no, my dsi is 1.3
    but i cant update it at the moment because i cant get into my ak2i.
    need serious help!!!
     
  9. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried anything?
    How the hell are we supposed to help you without any feedback?
     
  10. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Plug in your MicroSD into your computer:

    1: Delete _aio folder and akmenu.nds
    2: Cut/Paste your roms from the SD to your computer.
    3: reformat your SD card using that Panasonic thing [i've always used windows, but people recommend Panasonic]
    4: Drag the roms from your computer to your SD card.
    5: Drag the 1.8 AKAIO _aio folder and akmenu.nds to your SD card.
    6: Boot up your acekard.
     
  11. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    yes, backup means copy your games and save files to your computer
     
  12. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand

    Hey, what you mean by cut and paste is to COPY AND PASTE or actually, CUT AND PASTE??? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Man why do you have 2 threads?

    Cut means that you're taking the original file to your computer. So it's not on your SD. So there isn't a copy/duplicate. Get it?
     
  14. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Delete _aio folder, akmenu.nds file. Copy everything else to your computer. Format it using the Panasonic SD formatter. Download AKAIO 1.8 from akaio.net. Put it onto your freshly formatted SD card. Put all the ROMs etc back on. Eject microSD. Put into Ak2i. Put into DS. Enjoy.
     
  15. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Man why do people say to use that Panasonic thing? I've always just used windows to format to FAT... and I've had no problems at all..
     
  16. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    To be really honest, I don't know. Apparently it's better.
     
  17. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, I almost forgot... have you run AKAIO 1.4.1 to check if your Acekard is a clone? Because if it is, AKAIO won't work on it. Go demand a refund. Or just try peeling the sticker off. To be sure, read this.
     
  18. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    Don't you mean AKAIO 1.6 RC2 gives an error if using a clone?


     
  19. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never bothered with it. I just use Windows Formatting. It works just as well, and requires no additional program...
     
  20. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    OH YOUR SAPOSE TO CUT AND PASTE!!!
     

Share This Page