I need help getting my WODE to function

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drakorex, Aug 16, 2011.

Aug 16, 2011
  1. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I got my wode the other day, followed the installation guide to the letter, made sure that all the connections were in as far as they would go, and sealed it back up. First issue I noticed, the little red light on the power button of the wii no longer is lit up when the power is off. That's not a major problem, it still powers on fine and everything. More importantly, the wode screen turns on, but doesn't move past the loading screen. I downloaded the most recent firmware update, and put the Update.bin on the root of the sd card, stuck it in the WODE, and nothing changes. when I power it up, it stays stuck at the loading screen. And now, I can't even load discs or use the USB. That's another thing. I have the usb cables coming out of the wode plugged into the back, and my hdd plugged into the WODE, but my wii doesn't read it. I tried switching the cables in the back around, and no change. HELP!!
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
  3. amrboghdady

    Newcomer amrboghdady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading somewhere in another forum that downgrading could help, that was quite sometime though, people were recommending downgrading to version 1.28..
     
  4. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States

    Is this a common issue with wode? I was thinking about buying a wode for GC games
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    both of the ones i had do it arrived like that. they were both ordered from modchipcentral and both showed up at my door not working. i dont know who to blame it on.

    if you do get one like this, just RMA it
     
  6. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks, I'll probably order one this weekend, let's hope it's not like that.

    EDIT:
    sorry for hijacking your thread OP
     
  7. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, RMA?
     
  8. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Return Merchandise Authorization.

    It's amazing how quick it is to just google something and find the answer
     
  9. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    ya, ok. but Should I contact the makers of WODE, or the place that shipped it?
     
  10. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    try both and see which one will do it for you.
     
  11. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I was able to get it working half assed. For some reason when pressure is applied to the slave connector, it works, when it isn't, it doesn't. So I stuck a small plastic piece I had lying around on top of the connector, under the protective sticker, to apply pressure when the wii is screwed together. Now I can get it to do what I want it to do... sometimes. I haven't gotten too in depth with it just yet, but some gamecube games show an error message after the first screen, others when I actually try to begin gameplay, but some seem to work just fine. I need to know how to get them to work. Also, the WODE reads my HDD just fine, but all my other apps and emulators don't. Is it just me, or does it do this to everybody? Also, when I select a game via wodeflow, the wii resets but with the game loaded. is it supposed to do this?
     
  12. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you, uh, stick the sticker onto it?

    That's kinda important, and it's not there for show.
     
  13. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    Homebrew apps and emulators expect your harddisk to be connected to 1 of the wii usb ports.
    If it's connected to the wode, it's only used by the wode as storage medium for the games it emulates.
     
  14. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Whoops, I misunderstood what he meant.

    Disregard what I said.
     
  15. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have 2 Wii's 1 with an old pic modchip in (my first Wii) and softmodded, works perfect
    Then i got a non working wii from somebody who tought he broke it and had bought a new Wii, so i could get it for free
    I fixed that Wii and placed a Wode in that Wii, (also softmodded it) but use it only to play GC games from HDD and there's a wode just perfect for [​IMG]
     
  16. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so is there a y cable I can get that'll let my HDD be accessed by both the WODE and my wii, or some better alternative?
     
  17. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.wodejukebox.com/distributors.php



    BTW pune you should try getting yours swapped

    http://www.wodejukebox.com/forum/viewtopic...9c1673896ca2e53
     
  18. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi Wiisel

    I plan on buying a wode from Diy-Buy.com (an official distributor).

    If something like this happens, I have to send it back to the reseller and wait for the replacement? This worries me, because I'm ordering from Argentina and it usually takes like one or two months to receive a package from china!
     
  19. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They recommend sending back to the seller first and if you have to in the end ship to them they are based in Italy.

    Its always worth a shot and asking a seller if they can update the wode to the newest FW and testing before shipping I would also check some online reviews before choosing a seller this can save you a lot of hassel and headache.
     

Share This Page