I have an r4 o.0

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Sahduk, Apr 26, 2010.

Apr 26, 2010

I have an r4 o.0 by Sahduk at 6:08 PM (2,388 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    That my cousin gave me today, and I have no idea on how to run it. Iv tried to get software for it but nothing works on it I just get a loading screen which hangs there. I also found out the types of clones there are, there are many [​IMG]

    He also threw away the original packaging and software cd that should of came with it. All it says on my r4 is :R4 revolution for ds and underneath that is says (ndsl/nds) and thats it. It is also in black if that helps :S
     
  2. MrScib

    Newcomer MrScib Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Its an original R4, i have the same.
    Use Wood RPG and you call play all Games;)

    EDIT:
    I mean Wood RPG for R4, not the one for acekard [​IMG]
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Use Wood R4. Search for it
     
  4. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Here are some links that can help you start out:
    Wood R4 v1.05
    Wood R4 for Clones
    Themes for Wood R4 (Ignore that it says Acekard 2. Wood R4 themes ARE Acekard 2 themes... Also, I assume you'd want a different theme, since the 2 default ones aren't that great.)

    If you have any questions, just ask! I'll be happy to help.... Except if they're technical questions like *such and such game* won't play.
     
  5. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys I just tried out the wood firmware and I just got to screen that said loading with a black background and white writing and it just hanged there for 5mins.
     
  6. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you've tried Wood R4 version 1.05, then try Wood R4 for clones. You MIGHT have a clone.
     
  7. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    I just extract everything to the root folder right? No need to copy and paste the contents of the _rpg folder right?

    I tried out the clone wood and I got another loading screen that didnt budge [​IMG]
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    On yoir SD root you need the .dat file and the _rpg folder
     
  9. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States

    I have a _rpg folder and a wood clone.NDS file :S

    Where do I get the .dat file from?
     
  10. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Its been a while and I still havnt got it too work.
     
  11. rctgamer3

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get the normal Wood R4 (1.0.6) and be sure to check if you have a __rpg folder and _DS_MENU.DAT on your card [​IMG]
    Note, Windows may hide ".dat", so if it says _DS_MENU on your card it's fine too.
     
  12. EpicJungle

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Hoy!

    What sd card do you have? Tell me everything... The problem might be caused by the mini sd card itself since the R4 has limits..
     
  13. theash

    Newcomer theash Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im also very keen to hear on this as i think i am having exactly the same issue:

    Hi, I have downlaoded wood 1.06 and installed it on a clean micro card and inserted into my sdhc R4 (happybox version 2) and it just sits on loading. i have tried it also on my old R4 revoloution card.

    I sucesfully have the software running form r4isdc.com but a lot of new games dont work such as ALICE IN WONDERLAND, WARIO, COMBAT OF GIANTS etc

    I am fiarly new to this so anyone who could goive me very clear instructions it would be very appreciated. I ahve followed the video tutorial on youtbe and just have the two files on root level but still no luck. heres hoping. thx
     
  14. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    I used 3 diffrent micro sd cards a 512, 2 gig and 8 gig nothing worked.
     
  15. shadowmanwkp

    Member shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You musn't use the 8GB one, that's SDHC and that isn't supported by the R4 (that means your biggest micro SD is 2GB). What you need to do is finding the original firmware, NOT updates, because that doesn't include all files. I know it is somewhere on the web because some R4's were shipped without CDs that contained the firmware. If you do find it, the R4 should start up normally. But you can also use the files of wood R4 to run it. If it doesn't work, then take a picture and show us what you've got, because you might have a clone....
     
  16. theash

    Newcomer theash Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for your help. so if i use the clone wood i should be ok. do i need to rename the file wood.nds?
     
  17. shadowmanwkp

    Member shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This was posted a litlle while ago, grab the second file, wood R4 for clones. Just like Ysmenu it does not boot directly, but it is a .nds you need to start up. Do note that the one for clones doesn't have the same compatability as the real wood R4, so it won't play the latest games. If you do want to keep being up to date faster then download Ysmenu and download the latest infolib.dat and extinfo.dat
     

Share This Page