1. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    whenever I am playing 3ds games through the yellow mt-card, it plays just fine, until I get to a save point and it tries to save the game (example: after completing a level in super mario 3d land) it will say, "the 3ds card has been taken out please go to the home menu" (or something like that)
    I did everything right with installing it and all, and also if I do the steps in which activate the launcher then it loads up the micro-sd card I have in again, I'm not sure if it does keep the save data and all
    but it would be nice to know what I did wrong here...and I also didn't turn on street pass as well...not sure if it would be safe to turn on though...
    please reply asap, thanks
    thanks
    PS: the blue card works just fine with saves and all that
     
    Yessy likes this.
  2. RomAnOCrY

    RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    Why don't use the "MT-CARD" topic to ask your question ???
     
  3. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does the blue LED of the MT-Card flash when you try to save?
     
  4. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    my bad, didn't know
     
  5. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I think so
     
  6. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Did you use your MicroSD card before for anything (like the GW)?
     
  7. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    nope, MT-Card is the first 3ds hack thing I've ever gotten
     
  8. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Which MicroSD card (class) do you have?
     
  9. djavs

    djavs Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:


    wheew did you buy it from? how much and is it a legit one?
     
  10. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    It has Multi-ROM which means that it is legit. There are no clones yet.
     
  11. djavs

    djavs Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    can you say where you purchased from i may want to buy one too
     
  12. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You can get one from BestR4i3DS.com or 4CoolDay.com. But you can find an official Resellers list on their website (here).
     
  13. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I have a class 10
    and formatted the data to FAT32 (which was the default...unless if it was supposed to be another format)
     
  14. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Try to clean the contacts of your MT and of your microSD a bit. Which firmware do you have on your 3DS?
     
  15. rickwa93

    OP rickwa93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    4.4.0-10U
    and how do I do that?
     
  16. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,233
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You take a lens cloth and rub it over the contacts.
     
  17. cripii5

    cripii5 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Hi, I'm having the same problem. Rickwa if you solved and you still there, tell me how lol.
    This is a SD-card problem or the MT-card is the one with the issue?
     
  18. pezed

    pezed Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    France
    Hi , had the same problem , i found that was caused of 3 legs of the FGPA that were not soldered ,
    soldered them back , updated again the card and it works ,

    here are some pics

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  19. cripii5

    cripii5 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Uruguay
    But, this problem happened to me sometimes, not always, this can be a not soldered leg?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - problem, saving, having