I can't access Google

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by R2DJ, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011

I can't access Google by R2DJ at 6:36 AM (1,535 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I just came back from holiday only to find out that Google's inaccessible on my mac. I'm using the latest version of Google Chrome and this comes up:

    CODEHey, it worked !
    The SSL/TLS-aware Apache webserver was
    successfully installed on this website.

    If you can see this page, then the people who own this website have just installed the Apache Web serverÂÂsoftware and the Apache Interface to OpenSSL (mod_ssl)ÂÂsuccessfully. They now have to add content to this directory and replace this placeholder page, or else point the server at their real content.

    ATTENTION!
    If you are seeing this page instead of the site you expected, please contact the administrator of the site involved. (Try sending mail to .) Although this site is running the Apache software it almost certainly has no other connection to the Apache Group, so please do not send mail about this site or its contents to the Apache authors. If you do, your message will be ignored.
    The Apache online documentation has been included with this distribution.
    Especially also read the mod_ssl User Manual carefully.

    Your are allowed to use the images below on your SSL-aware Apache Web server.
    Thanks for using Apache, mod_ssl and OpenSSL!
    This also means I can't login to YouTube as it reports the login form page as an untrusted site. When I do access it, this comes up:
    Code:
    Not Found
    
    The requested URL was not found on this server.
    
    Apache Server at Port
    The above message also comes up for EVERY search query that I do. I'm stuck with Yahoo as my search engine.

    Can anyone help me with this? I've also tried other browsers on my Mac and it reports the same thing. Strangely, other computers in the same house can access Google normally.

    EDIT: SOLVED! Thanks to Rydian, hatredg0d and gbatempfan1 for all the help! Internet without Google is dark days indeed.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Check what your DNS servers are set to.
     
  3. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They're set to default (192.168.0.1). Have never touched those settings.
     
  4. gbatempfan1

    Member gbatempfan1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    lookupd -flushcache or dscacheutil -flushcache
    to flush the dns cache. Also you can always set your dns server to 8.8.8.8 wich is owned by google for public use.
     
  5. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but it didn't work. I've also reset my router to factory settings and I still can't access it.
     
  6. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried any other different browsers? i remember my sister had a problem with chrome where she could't even get any webpages to load and she tried opera and it worked or maybe try cleaning your cache and etc.
     
  7. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same thing happens on Firefox and Safari. I've lost track of how many times I've chosen the "Clear Browsing Data" option.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot your DNS settings with them set to the google DNS.
     
  9. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm trying to upload the screenie via Tinypic but it always fails because I don't get the captcha form (IIRC it's Google as well). I can tell you that changing the DNS to Google's and even OpenDNS does not solve it.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's also imageshack, no captcha.
     
  11. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
  12. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. gbatempfan1

    Member gbatempfan1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Have you done a traceroute to google.co.uk?

    Here is what that page has to offer:


    Can't get to Google

    If you're having trouble connecting to Google, please try the steps below. Clicking No will bring up another suggestion.
    Close your browser

    After closing all your current browser windows, open a new browser window, and try connecting to Google again.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Restart your computer

    After restarting, please try connecting to Google again.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Check your Internet connection

    Verify that you're able to reach other sites on the Internet. For instance, try connecting to http://www.mozilla.org or http://www.redhat.com.

    If you're able to reach those websites, then you should have no problem connecting to Google. If you can't reach any websites, the issue's likely associated with your Internet connection. Please check with your Internet service provider about the status of your connection.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Clear your browser's cache and delete your cookies

    Please follow these instructions for clearing your browser's cache and cookies.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Disable your firewall, proxy, or anti-virus programs

    If one of these programs is configured incorrectly, it can cause problems when you try to access sites on the Web. If disabling any of these program resolves the problem, please consult the program's help resources to learn how to configure it appropriately.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Check your network settings

    If you're on a computer network, check whether others on your network can access Google. If you're at a school or a similar type of institution, network security applications may prohibit you from accessing certain sites on the Web.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Clear your DNS cache (Windows users only)

    You can clear your DNS cache by running the 'ipconfig /flushdns' command from MS-DOS. Follow these steps:

    Click the Start menu on your computer taskbar.
    Select Programs.
    Select Accessories.
    Select Command Prompt.
    Type 'ipconfig /flushdns' in the text field.
    Press Enter on your keyboard.

    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Clear your host file

    If you're running Windows, you have a file called 'Hosts' in your C:\WINDOWS directory (for Windows 98) or your C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc directory (for Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000). If you find an entry for Google, please delete it. Google's IP address changes from time to time, so an outdated IP address cached on your computer can create problems when you try to access Google.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Make sure you're using the latest version of your browser

    Download the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox that you can use for your operating system. After installing this version, try connecting again.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Check for the latest Microsoft updates and patches

    Find the latest Microsoft updates and patches. These updates may fix known issues with your computer that's causing connection issues.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Check your recent software downloads for malware

    Malicious software is often bundled with other free downloads without your knowledge. Learn more.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Run the traceroute and ping utilities

    The problem seems to be related to your system. Traceroute and ping utilities are programs that test your Internet connection and provide a diagnosis about possible errors. Learn more.
    Did this step resolve your issue? Yes No
    =====
    Visit the Help Group
    http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Web+Search?hl=en

    We're sorry to hear you're still experiencing connection issues. Please visit the Help Forum to get additional support for your issue. You can post a question or find answers from Google guides and our most knowledgeable users.
     
  14. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm thinking deleting those Google lines will solve the problem but the hosts file is locked, so I can't edit it. I remember being able to edit the hosts file previously but I can't remember anymore.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  16. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Google homepage.

    But when I enter a search query, it returns a 404 page.
     
  17. gbatempfan1

    Member gbatempfan1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Country:

    I would definetly clean up that hosts file:

    Since you don't have google here are some links:
    http://decoding.wordpress.com/2009/04/06/h...c-os-x-leopard/
    http://support.apple.com/kb/TA27291


    ALso make sure you don't trigger any bugs editing the file
    http://www.justincarmony.com/blog/2011/07/...dns-resolution/
     
  18. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SOLVED! Thanks a lot [​IMG] I was trying to do it earlier but I mistook Ctrl for Cmd so I gave up when it kept asking me what to Open, not Save [​IMG]
     
  19. gbatempfan1

    Member gbatempfan1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Glad I could contribute to helping you out :-)
     

Share This Page