I bricked my Wii using cIOS Downgrader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by koelkast, Nov 28, 2008.

Nov 28, 2008
  1. koelkast
    OP

    Newcomer koelkast Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I just made a huge mistake... I attempted downgrading my Wii (running 3.3E) to firmware version 2.0E using cIOS downgrader. Everything seemed to work fine, but after it completed and restarted my Wii, it won't work properly anymore. When I turn on the Wii, I get the health and safety warning. When I press A, it won't do anything anymore; I get a black screen.

    Is there any way to fix it? Might SaveMiiFrii work?

    Thanks a lot in advance...
     
  2. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    So what was your reason for going to 2.0E and not 3.2E?

    Also, are you sure your Wii was originally at 3.3E and not 3.3U?
     
  3. koelkast
    OP

    Newcomer koelkast Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I am. I selected the wrong country when registering... I have a European Wii, I was using 3.3E, and right now I should be at 2.0E.
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    savemii frii should work,

    just stick in a Org wii game from your region that has a update on it and update with it through savemii frii, and it should fix your wii,
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    savemiifrii should work, and what wiiblaster said is right.
     
  6. koelkast
    OP

    Newcomer koelkast Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to try that now then... The most recent game I have is Mario Kart Wii, and I believe it had an update. That should work, right? I'll get my GC controller now then, and I'll try to get in recovery mode.
     
  7. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    mk should work....course we don't know why exactly your brick happened anyway....so, good luck.
     
  8. koelkast
    OP

    Newcomer koelkast Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, it's fixed already! You won't believe this...

    When I inserted Mario Kart Wii, the Wii turned on like normal. I didn't have my GC Controller yet, so I wanted to turn the Wii off. I pressed A, and suddenly, I was in the system menu! I think the Wii was banner bricked by the icon of the disc channel or something...

    All of my channels were in the wrong place, and when I used the + and - buttons to scroll through pages, some graphics were messed up (text would be over the menu screen).

    Anyway, I just loaded up the disc channel and it asked me to update. I did that, and now I'm on 3.1E!

    I'm going to update to 3.3E now.

    Thanks a lot for the help!
     
  9. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    stuff like this is why I vote for ARC over cIOS downgrader.
     
  10. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    Well, that's just an idea of the reason : there's different version of the Wii (in hardware). One clue of this is the fact that with the most recent Wii, you don't need the "1+2" button thing to add a wiimote. What's more, you can start your wii with any remote, not only the "main" one.
    I guess you have a recent wii (less than one year old), and 2.0 is not compatible.

    Hope you'll succeed !
     
  11. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i have a launch wii and i don't need to press 1 + 2 to add a wiimote..............
     
  12. koelkast
    OP

    Newcomer koelkast Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii was preordered as soon as it was possible, and I got it very soon after the European launch in 2006. Actually, I'm certain that I've had 2.0E on my console, because I remember updating to 3.0E.
     

Share This Page