I accidentally cIOS 249

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ice God64, Aug 25, 2010.

Aug 25, 2010

I accidentally cIOS 249 by Ice God64 at 7:01 PM (1,102 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Ice God64
    OP

    Newcomer Ice God64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I accidentally removed it. I'm not going into detail on how, but all that's important is I did a bad.

    My console still plays most disc games, except I can't seem to run New Super Mario Bros Wii from the disc channel at all (Even though Riivolution and GeckoOS work). I also can't use the USB Loader, as removing cIOS 249 would imply.

    How can I fix this without having to reinstall everything?

    I'm using a 3.2U console, which I had original downgraded from 3.3U.
     
  2. dreary79

    Member dreary79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Idaho USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. 75UR15

    Newcomer 75UR15 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a patched IOS36? if not you have two other options.
    Depending on how you removed it, you might still have 250 installed. The newest cios doesn't install this automatically, the older ones did. You can use that cios (if it is there) to install 249 again. Otherwise run TBR (Trucha Bug Restorer) to downgrade IOS15, use IOS15 to patch IOS36, restore IOS15 then use the guide from above to install 249.
     
  4. Ice God64
    OP

    Newcomer Ice God64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I found something to that effect before and it didn't work for me. This is a different version though.

    Okay, I started the app, and selected IOS36, and Network installation. Out of four tries, three of them returned error -116. Once, I started to install correctly, only to hang up at content# 05 (And I don't mean for a reasonable time, I mean for about ten minutes).

    What's going on here?

    Edit: It seems like it installed correctly on the 6th try.. Going to test the USB Loader now.

    Yep! It's all good here now! Thanks!
     
  5. dreary79

    Member dreary79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Idaho USA
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page