1. l_ongshot

    OP l_ongshot Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Does it perform the same...? Same errors...? Better performance...? Hang ups? Crashes? Complaints? Comments? Anything would help...
     
  2. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Country:
    United States
  3. CoconutCake

    CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. :wtf:

    Makes me wonder if there will ever be a truly stable flash cart for the DSi.
     
  4. UltraMagnus

    UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,965
    Country:
    if someone did that, I am sure it would be front page news here. so in other words, don't be the first to try anything. because as the saying goes, the early bird may get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese!
     
  5. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Country:
    United States
    cheese sucks. dead mice are better.
     
  6. kakujo

    kakujo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I bought the AK2i for my DSL just in case I decided to buy a DSi later on down the road.

    It was perhaps one of the bigger mistakes I've ever made. All the research I've done make using the acekard and ezflash 3-in-1 look very easy to use.
    I've got everything configured just right. All of my ds games work (with AKAIO; the official firmware can't save some of my games correctly), but my slot-2 only plays a few of my gba games and the rumble/ram doesn't work. NOR mode just freezes my ds.
    As you can see, there seems to be little compatibility with this card.

    Considering Nintendo is just gonna release firmware to combat the AK2i, I really wish I had just bought an AK2... All this crap's not worth waiting a year for working firmware to be released.
     
  7. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Country:
    United States
    i've uh.. used my 3in1 with my ak2i on a DSPhat just fine. it's the thicker model for DS Phat; i had a busted 3in1 for DSLite with crappy battery fail and all.

    make sure the 3in1 functions properly with rudolph's tool and/or the official firmware before jumping on the "akaio fucks up the 3in1" thing
     
  8. kakujo

    kakujo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I understand your protectiveness, but while I implied it, I don't think it's AKAIO's fault. ^^;
    I love the thing a whole heck of a lot more than the official firmware.

    But I figured it was one of those two possibilities. Your new input makes me pretty sure it's just these darn 3-in-1's...
    I really didn't want to have to ship it back and wait for them to send another one. ><

    BALLS! BALLS, I SAY!

    While we're on the subject, does anyone happen to know what particular battery the 3-in-1 uses?
    I have some soldering equipment at my disposal and if I can just replace the battery rather than wait another week or two, that'd be fantastic.

    Edit: NVM, I opened it, and it appears to be a CR1220. I'll have to go down to the battery store. [​IMG]
     
  9. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Country:
    United States
    just be careful when opening it to change the battery with the rumble motor's wires.. they are held onto the board rather crappily.
     
  10. kakujo

    kakujo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I was careful. ^^~

    Just got it finished. The battery seems fine. It loads all my games, but it's very inconsistent. I'll try once and it freezes, I'll try a second time and it will say "analyzing rom" then "loading to ram" then give me a white screen, then I'll try a third time and it works.

    My Mario Advance 4 is glitching up at the the intro, but I think I remember reading somewhere that it needs to be patched in some way.

    Rudolph's Back up tool is recognizing it, but it always freezes after it tells me what cart I put in to copy. "Reading of file list" and such.

    The ram and rumble functions still are not being recognized. I figure it's just because I was sneak-shipped a 3-in-1+.
    I don't mind, though. I'm just glad I can (sometimes) play games. I can wait for new releases o' stuff for the rest.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working,