How to

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TheDestroyer, Aug 6, 2009.

Aug 6, 2009

How to by TheDestroyer at 1:48 AM (640 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    My apology if this has been discussed before, if there is a thread for this kindly post the thread..

    So i have m3 simply hardware with R4 firmware v1.18..
    but the problem was the cheat don't show up for most of the game...
    I tried Ysmenu and it worked there using usrcheat.dat.. but it doesnt show up in r4
    So is there a fixed _DS_menu.dat for R4 1.18 where the cheats are showing up and at the same time it is working on m3 simply hardware?
    I tried this: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2384 .. but unfortunately it does not work on m3 simply hardware (Hardware not compatible)..

    Thanks!
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the better way is DELETE all the useless games with the use of r4cce
     
  3. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That would be a good idea, but then you would have to do that for all cheat.dat updates.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  5. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    I am not familiar with this r4cce thing but i will try to study it more..
    I was familiar with adding cheats myself before when i didn't know there was a cheat database that exists...
    I saw a fix with R4 1.23.. but its annoying laggy.. haha
    Anyway, ill try to understand what you guys are saying.. I am not expert on this..
    Thanks... [​IMG] and oh,, im a he lol..
     

Share This Page