how to skip the update in game?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pokeroi, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008
  1. pokeroi
    OP

    Newcomer pokeroi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    if i'll buy a game now, how can i skip the update?
    nerver try that...
    with geckos1.07b? [​IMG]
     


  2. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, for most games, GeckoOS should be able to bypass the update without any problems.
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    certainly does [​IMG]
     
  4. Dr.Tenma

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    There is StarFall aswell.
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    very true, that removes the need to update....
     
  6. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I see its mostly a region free app, what I need is just something that will stop a newer retail game from wanting to update the wii firmware.
    I don't nor do I plan on ever loading in a game from a different region. [​IMG]

    Will it still do what I want?
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use GeckOS safe as houses [​IMG]
     
  8. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Got it up and installed.
    How exactly does it stop updates?
    Do you just always use this to run even retail games to skip updates?
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah
     
  10. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Neat, how the hell does it know?
     
  11. pokeroi
    OP

    Newcomer pokeroi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    o thanx
    so i can buy the tales of symphonia now
     
  12. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I heard somewhere you can move the disc channel somehow, any clue how?

    Also, anywhere I can get a wad for Gecko?
     
  13. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    start gecko os and go to rebooter options and set the copy flags off and reboot and you can move the disc channel ill upload the channel for you [​IMG]
     
  14. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, now ill just move the disc channel to the end of the pages. THX!
     
  15. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
  16. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Heya,
    I did that and it still wont lemme move the channel, and in the rebooter options copy flags are back to on, something I did wrong?
     
  17. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    set remove copy flags to on and klik on return to menu and then push the b button and then it will work
     
  18. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
  19. MCBarkingSpoon

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, thx again

    Even though in the rebooter options they got set back to no, its already been written to the config right?

    Oh, and whats recovery mode? And is it safe to just have it set to region free in case I do want something from abroad?

    Thx so much.
     
  20. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    "written to config" makes me think you misunderstand...

    ...the options you turn on in rebooter, are flushed the next time you exit the sysmenu...

    it only sets the flags for the 1 reboot,

    so do what you want, then if you want to change anything, use rebooter again.
     

Share This Page