How to install WADS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Fujitsima, Jan 6, 2010.

Jan 6, 2010

How to install WADS? by Fujitsima at 1:58 PM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Fujitsima
    OP

    Newcomer Fujitsima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have searched all over the internet and tried at least 15 different methods but i cannot seem to load a WAD file. I have recently updated my wii menu so it is probably 4.0 or 4.2 and I am in Europe. THe closest I have got is installing a WAD manager then an error | ret = (-2011) | or something similar pops up. I have the HBC installed already and the WAD i want to install. It is a Wiiware wad file.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You need a cIOS to install custom WADs
     
  3. Fujitsima
    OP

    Newcomer Fujitsima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is not a custom mod, it is a legal copy of an existing wiiware game [​IMG].
     
  4. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    That error means you need Trucha
     
  5. Fujitsima
    OP

    Newcomer Fujitsima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a page for instructions on how to do this?
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Fujitsima
    OP

    Newcomer Fujitsima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks,

    Patching IOS36 doesn't work for me...

    This is the error I get:

    -----------------

    Installing Ticket...
    Setting the revision to 0...
    Error: ES_AddTitleStart returned -1035, maybe you need an updated downgrader

    Error: Could not set the revision to 0

    Downgrade failed
    Press any button to exit...

    ------------------

    Anyway to resolve this?
     

Share This Page