Hacking Question How to have sysnand and two emummc

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
Hi guys, i'm noob to switch but i manage to have atmosphere and hekate running an ipatched switch on 4.1.0 via PegaScape.

Now im trying to get this configuration:

1- sysnand on 4.1.0 untouched and never connected to internet
2- emummc with atmosphere in fw 8.1.0 for retroArch gaming
3- emummc with stock 8.1.0 for eShop and online

Currently i've up&running 1 and 2, but i really dont know how to have the second emummc in hekate_ipl.ini

I suspect that hekate can only reference and boot only one emummc. Is this true? In this scenario, to have two emummc separated i must edit hekate_ipl.ini each time i want to change 'active' emummc (to remove exchange atmosphere=1 and stock=1 lines) from atmosphere to stock (and viceversa), right?

Could anyone help me with this?

Thanks in advance!!!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: haaskub

leon315

POWERLIFTER
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
4,042
Trophies
1
Age
123
XP
3,833
Country
Italy
senor, you can't go online with emunand, you ended likely get cocked immediately, only sysnand won't get u banned.
 

bird333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
542
Country
United States
senor, you can't go online with emunand, you ended likely get cocked immediately, only sysnand won't get u banned.
Has this been confirmed? Last I heard it is very unlikely.

@JotaBarba, I'm guessing your CFW is on the second partition. Currently Hekate only creates emunand on the second partition. The current workaround is this.

1. Create 2nd and 3rd partitions. Only format the 3rd partition as FAT32. Leave 2nd as 'unallocated space'.
2. Create emunand with CFW or OFW. (Hekate will put this on the 3rd partition as that is the 'second' one because it doesn't see the 'unallocated space'.)
3. Format 2nd partition as FAT32
4. Create emunand with opposite firmware you used in step 2. (Hekate will put this on the 2nd partition since now it can see it after the format as FAT32)

At this point you should be able to switch between the two emunands. Unfortunately, if you have already put the emunand on the second partition you will have to start over. I guess another possibility is if you could use a partitioning tool to clone your 2nd partition to the 3rd and then reformat your 2nd partition. However, then you would have to modify your emummc config file to point to the 3rd partition. I think it would be easier and more chance of it working if you just start over and do the steps above. If you do this report back how everything is working. Good luck.
 
Last edited by bird333,

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
My current layout for sdcad is parition 0 of type 0x0b (fat 32) formatted with fat32 filesystem, and the second partition of type 0x0b without fs created. On Hetake created on this second partition, a partition type emummc, for CWF (on hekate_ipl.ini has this entry:

Code:
[CFW]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
#logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}
)

To have the second partition my plan (compatible with your instructions) is to backup data on partition 1 (where files are), delete it, and create two new partitions (before the ones with emummc). Its easy to do in linux with fdisk utility. After this, layout will be:

• Partition0, type 0xb, formatted with fat32 filesystem. Restore data from copy
• Partition1, type 0xb, empty (not formatted)
• Partition2, type 0xb, with emummc

Then, go into Hekate, create emummc of type Partition on Partition1 (i really dont know how it works, i suppose that uses sysnand as source to build emummc).

At this point, and with this layout, i suppose that i have to select which emummc i want to boot in emummc menu of hekate, right? But, also i have to edit hekate_ipl.ini to tell if current emummc is the cwf one (atmosphere=1 property on file) or stock one (stock=1) ?? Is Hetake capable only to boot emummc selected on nyx?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
Can I do this without a NAND backup?

I think so. I've made a copy of sysnand, but i believe that hekate reads sysnand to build emummc.

I believe it because, just after made sysnand backup, i pulled out sdcard and move backup folder with sysnand to safe storage, an deleted from sdcard. After that, i created emummc


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bird333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
542
Country
United States
My current layout for sdcad is parition 0 of type 0x0b (fat 32) formatted with fat32 filesystem, and the second partition of type 0x0b without fs created. On Hetake created on this second partition, a partition type emummc, for CWF (on hekate_ipl.ini has this entry:

Code:
[CFW]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
#logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}
)

To have the second partition my plan (compatible with your instructions) is to backup data on partition 1 (where files are), delete it, and create two new partitions (before the ones with emummc). Its easy to do in linux with fdisk utility. After this, layout will be:

• Partition0, type 0xb, formatted with fat32 filesystem. Restore data from copy
• Partition1, type 0xb, empty (not formatted)
• Partition2, type 0xb, with emummc

Then, go into Hekate, create emummc of type Partition on Partition1 (i really dont know how it works, i suppose that uses sysnand as source to build emummc).

At this point, and with this layout, i suppose that i have to select which emummc i want to boot in emummc menu of hekate, right? But, also i have to edit hekate_ipl.ini to tell if current emummc is the cwf one (atmosphere=1 property on file) or stock one (stock=1) ?? Is Hetake capable only to boot emummc selected on nyx?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Keep in mind I haven't done this yet but it sounds like your plan will work. I don't think you will have to edit the config file. Is your sysnand stock? If so, just create a new emunand on partition1 (I called it 2 above but you get the idea). Then in Hekate you will have to select which one you want to boot into. Slot 1 or Slot 2. After you do this I believe Slot 1 will be your stock 4.1 firmware and Slot 2 will be your CFW setup at 8.1. Actually on second thought it maybe the other way around. This first emunand you created (i.e. the one on partition 3) maybe 'Slot 1' and the new one 'Slot 2'. Be sure to always select the correct type of firmware to boot (stock or CFW) depending on which slot you have chosen. I don't think it is automatic. It will still be possible to boot CFW on your 'stock' partition.
 
Last edited by bird333,
  • Like
Reactions: JotaBarba

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
Keep in mind I haven't done this yet but it sounds like your plan will work. I don't think you will have to edit the config file. Is your sysnand stock? If so, just create a new emunand on partition1 (I called it 2 above but you get the idea). Then in Hekate you will have to select which one you want to boot into. Slot 1 or Slot 2. After you do this I believe Slot 1 will be your stock 4.1 firmware and Slot 2 will be your CFW setup at 8.1. Be sure to always select the correct type of firmware to boot (stock or CFW) depending on which slot you have chosen. I don't think it is automatic. It will still be possible to boot CFW on your 'stock' partition.

Thanks for your replies man (fast replies).

My only fears about all of this is hekate_ipl.ini file, that i had to edit before boot atmosphere on emummc. In this file have two entries, one for cwf and the other for stock sysnand, with different values for each one.

When i can post url's (now im new user), i'll post here tutorial i followed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bird333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
542
Country
United States
Thanks for your replies man (fast replies).

My only fears about all of this is hekate_ipl.ini file, that i had to edit before boot atmosphere on emummc. In this file have two entries, one for cwf and the other for stock sysnand, with different values for each one.

When i can post url's (now im new user), i'll post here tutorial i followed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I don't think you should have to edit any config files. When you create the emunands, Hekate will create a 'emummc' (not sure about the name) config file that will have the correct settings. I think it's in the 'emummc' directory.
 

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
Its not about emummc.ini , its about hekate_ipl.ini, where boot entries are configured.

In this file i guess that i cannot have two emummc configured at same time, cos for clean emummc i need stock=1 and fir dirt emummc i need atmosphere=1.

Anyone that have this conf could help me?

Thanks!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bird333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
542
Country
United States
Its not about emummc.ini , its about hekate_ipl.ini, where boot entries are configured.

In this file i guess that i cannot have two emummc configured at same time, cos for clean emummc i need stock=1 and fir dirt emummc i need atmosphere=1.

Anyone that have this conf could help me?

Thanks!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I actually tried this over the weekend. When I tried to boot stock emummc, it just rebooted back into Hekate. I didn't have any trouble creating a new entry in hekate_ipl.ini. It's possible that I didn't configure it correctly but I read that 'stock' emummc doesn't work yet and I'm inclined to believe it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JotaBarba

JotaBarba

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
255
Country
Spain
I actually tried this over the weekend. When I tried to boot stock emummc, it just rebooted back into Hekate. I didn't have any trouble creating a new entry in hekate_ipl.ini. It's possible that I didn't configure it correctly but I read that 'stock' emummc doesn't work yet and I'm inclined to believe it.

Could you attach hetake_ipl.ini here, please?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The wolf tried eating her but failed
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    God help us all
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    *little red riding hood grabs the shotgun*
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well shit my ring camera needs charged I wonder what was stolen from me
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Just opened 10 youtube tabs on my phone in chrome. Not even half of half of 600MB. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Which phone do you have
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    a nearly 6 yr old moto g5 plus
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Not saying its not happening for you. Your image is right there. I just dont know why yours is so high and mine is so low. :)
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It could be other factors high ram refresh rate etc
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    know a good app to double check? perhaps my phones own memory usage stats is full of shit. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Samsung UI is probably a ram hog as it is
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Yeah. Could be a number of things. My old ass phone has a custom rom on it too so a lot of the bloat is gone, and its not using the moto UI
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, I'm using an XCover 5
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    re youtube on phones. Newpipe is the way
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    3x playback speed and no adverts plus whole load of other things.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Until it gets a lawsuit notice
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Not sure what path they would use for this one
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: D, E, F, G...