1. Jytach

    Jytach GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil
    If TH ran, no.
    However, if you had 3.4 or 3.3v2 and then downgraded to 3.2, you will need to delete your TH savegame and copy the one to the correct version.
     
  2. delesr

    delesr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Truthfully 3.2 was already there but I forgot to switch TH from beta2 to beta1 on the sd card. Anyhow HBC and TH did install, but starfall won't just hangs. plus just curious if a system reset helps with cleaning some files from original installation? I think I might just update to 3.4 then downgrade back to 3.2 and see if that works. Thx
     
  3. Jytach

    Jytach GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil
    It should work, [​IMG]
    Anyway, did you follow the steps before the starfall installation? They might be necessary.
     
  4. delesr

    delesr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    No I skipped the prepare for downgrade cause it was 3.2 ver anyway, but maybe I should have done it anyway. I will post results if successful or not... [​IMG]
     
  5. sideshow20

    sideshow20 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i managed to get the homebrew channel on my WII. but i am having trouble finding the correct wadmanager. and i attempted to use the package on the site you gave me and the only app that worked was the wii64.
     
  6. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Big Moe, first I want to thank you soooo much for all of your time, hard work and sleepless nights getting version 3 done by the New Year, even a day early!! You are a man of your word [​IMG] I just finished reading the notes on ver3 (1st page for those of you wanting to read them) For those of us "dummies" that don't understand the lingo maybe when you get a free minute (I know you're very busy!) can you tell those of us running ver2 and want to upgrade to ver3, do we need to reinstall all of the steps or only certain ones?
    Thanks again Big Moe from those of us that would be lost without your help!! [​IMG]

    Hope everyone has a safe, happy, healthy New Year!!
     
  7. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    OMG THANK U SOOOO MUCH I LOVE YOU ! Please pm me link. Again u will alwaays have a special place in my heart.
     
  8. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    You can get it by PM'ing Big Moe. He hasn't been on much over the last few days due to working on the new version but hopefully he'll be on soon [​IMG]
     
  9. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    LOL I think we ALL love Big Moe!! You never got things squared away olvap377? Maybe this new version will solve all of your troubles [​IMG]
     
  10. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    crossed fingers

    i think it should cause in change log it said fix for 1035 error in cios_fix.wad
     
  11. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Good deal!!! I know you've been struggling with that for a while now! I hope it does the trick!
     
  12. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    thx for all ur help and support


    EDIT: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
    OOOO!
    STILL GET ERROR 1035

    F*** U MOTHERF***** pice of shit wii

    its goin out the window

    now i feel there is no hope

    P.S I can insrall internet channel wad just not cios_fix and downgrader gives errors.
     
  13. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get the new files from Big Moe?

    I know you're frustrated but I'm sure when he has time to get to the board he can tell you how to fix it.
    Keep the faith!
     
  14. Jytach

    Jytach GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil
    Olvap, if you want the backup launcher, only, just use the wad manager to install a Backup Launcher Channel and install cIOS (249)

    You should downgrade just to install starfall and protect yourself from a brick.

    The cIOS installer is on MOE's package, and I recommend this channel (just put the version you want, 16x9 or 4x3 on the wads folder and run with wad manager): http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=126119

    PS. I would keep my internet connection off though. With the 3.4 Update, nintendo can update your wii when they want. They could launch an update and brick wiis with those channels.
     
  15. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    ya i got new files and nooooo fix for 1035 error
     
  16. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
  17. delesr

    delesr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok all is good, just started from the beginning after installing recent update and worked like a charm...Thx for the help [​IMG]
     
  18. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    ive read tht thread and it dont help me and ive done all the steps completly following to the bone.
     
  19. MamaTJ

    MamaTJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Okay well don't do anything drastic yet [​IMG] Try Jytach's ideas and if they don't work wait for Big Moe. Maybe keep searching the threads in the time being, I saw lots of them with people that had the same error. Just DON"T give up [​IMG]
     
  20. olvap377

    olvap377 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada

    Ok so wat do i do exactly

    install channel from link 16:9

    how to install cIOS 249?

    EDIT: Tried installing Backup Launcher Channel
    returned error 1

    downgrade and starfall i know how

    cios downgrader riiight?

    sooo more details please this sounds like a plausible solution

    P.S

    HAPPY NEW YEAR! MAY THIS WEBSITE SURVIVE MANY MORE!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installer, Console, Dummies