How to get Windows on your DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by nl255, May 12, 2010.

May 12, 2010

How to get Windows on your DS by nl255 at 6:59 AM (6,822 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. nl255
    OP

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Here is a guide to getting Windows running on the DS using dsx86. Unfortunately, dsx86 only emulates a 186 (i.e. 286 real mode only) so you are limited to Windows 2.03 and it is very hard to find Windows 2.x software. Also, you have to know how to use a hex editor as it is necessary to remove a MSDOS version check in Windows (it doesn't like DOS versions after 4.0). The next dsx86 version is supposed to have SETVER support so hex editing won't be required.


    **WARNING - do not run Windows 2.03 setup.exe on your computer, as it will mess up your existing XP/Vista/7 installation - WARNING***

    1. install dsx86 and make sure you have 4dos in X:\4dos\ and not X:\data\dsx86\4dos\ .
    2. Obtain Windows 2.03 and put all the installation files (all 9 disks) in X:\w2inst
    3. load dsx86 and run setup.exe, install to a hard disk, c:\windows (i.e. defaults)
    4. be sure to choose EGA graphics (the first choice) and no mouse
    5. go to X:\WINDOWS and open win200.bin in a hex editor
    6. go to offset 0xA926 and replace 76 with EB (this removes the MSDOS version check)
    7. load dsx86 again and run windows (cd windows, win)
    8. enjoy


    A few notes: The clock will not display any time due to the lack of date/time support. Also note that there isn't much software for Windows 2.03, all the good stuff requires 3.x.

    Update - I will probably make an IPS patch later for it.
     


  2. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you run dos games through this? Seems awesome [​IMG]
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I think originally it was for some DOS games...
     
  4. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that windows 2.03 was able to, but I meant CAN you run DOS games through this emulation?
     
  5. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    thats what he's saying.DSx86 is a DOS emulator(particularly games that run on a spec Intel chip).Though recently the author was able to get Win 2.03 running
     
  6. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It's cool and all but I'll wait for the next release unless someone makes the HEX edited file available.
     
  7. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let me rephrase, can you, under this windows version, run dos games? So you can use it as some kind of loader.

    Sorry if I caused confusion.
     
  8. nl255
    OP

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    You should be able to, but without virtual 8086 mode (386 protected mode emulation) you won't have much conventional memory left and won't be able to multitask very well. For multitasking of DOS apps (or even loading a dos game and keeping a walkthrough up in notepad) on dsx86 you will have to wait for DesqView to be supported as DesqView can run apps/games completely out of EMS. In fact, once DesqView is supported it would be best to configre dsx86 to emulate 128K of conventional memory and 2MB of EMS instead of 640K conventional and 1.5MB EMS.
     
  9. Walthor

    Newcomer Walthor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Got it to work on my r4 with woord r4 1.06
    only the screen resolution doesn't fit properly lolz
    but nice find [​IMG]
    bringing back the nostalgic feeling lolz
     
  10. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    great post:D

    but can someone tell me how to remove the ms-dos check exactly?

    thanx in advance
     
  11. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    It says how to in the first post...
     
  12. me7i the amazin

    Newcomer me7i the amazin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there any way to which someone could just upload all the files i need to get this to work pre sorted out with instructions to where i should put it on my r4 for me to download, because i dont understand any thing that has been said


    ill rephrase that could someone please prebuild/pack this and upload it somewhere for me to download with the dsx86 and all the r4 firmware so i know where it all goes, and preferably with brief instructions of how to get the windows to work
     
  13. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Then this obviously isnt for you and thats like saying to post windows 7 on a forum where we clearly dont support piracy.
     
  14. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I personally don't see this as too difficult... but maybe someone should make a batch-file auto-builder for others. All it would need to do is move all of the given files into the correct directory and patch a file. Maybe a simple GUI...

    Actually, I may just have a go at this myself. It'll be good practice for me.
    No promises though!

    Am I allowed to include DSX86 in it, or does that need to be downloaded separately?
     
  15. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this exist precompiled? Someone could stick it on FileTrip.
     
  16. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It can't be released precompiled as both DOS and Windows are commercial.
    The only thing that can be made is an AutoYSMenu-style program.
     
  17. kinio_64

    Newcomer kinio_64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Windows 1.0~3.11 and many more are Abandonware!!! and you can download it freely [​IMG] *link removed
     
  18. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Abandonware is not actually legal in most countries. It's just a term invented for the gap between freeware and commercial software- and it's not actually a legally-recognized area at that.

    It may be ok morally (IMO), but it's not ok legally.
     
  19. Marlonguppy

    Member Marlonguppy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
                                  
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If i hex edited the win200.bin file correctly, i boot windows, and i get a error!
    A scrambled Microsoft logo, with a red text under it.
    Solved.
    I forgot one disk xD

    And i get it again.
    "Unsupported Opcode!"
    [​IMG]
    GETTING IT EVERYTIME NOW.
     
  20. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded it, but it didn't have a setup.exe file.... where do I get it?????
     

Share This Page