1. Lal38

    OP Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Monaco
    Hi friends,

    Since Atmosphere last update cheats are enabled by default its pretty annoying,I have to manually disable it when I launch a game.

    I already changed system files like loader.ini, system_something.ini to be sure but no change.

    How to do please? Thanks
     
  2. Lal38

    OP Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Monaco
    I changed it both in /atmosphere and /atmosphere/config
     

    Attached Files:

    ConyoK likes this.
  3. Skrillex9812

    Skrillex9812 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I have the same issue, I checked on a Reddit thread that now you have to edit the settings on the file on folder "Config templates" and then copy that file into the "config" folder, however there are 2 folders named "config" so I'm a bit confused about how to disable the cheats.
     
  4. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Brazil
    You should put the file inside atmosphere/config

    Alternatively you can do the same as me and change the override key inside "override_config.ini" to enable cheats only if you launch a game holding the button instead (by the default is the other way around).

    I personally changed to ZL button since i rarely use cheats so it ended up like this:

    cheat_enable_key=ZL

    Now cheats are only enabled if i launch a game holding the ZL button. You can use any other button you want.
     
    Last edited by Tokiwa, Jan 12, 2020
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  5. Skrillex9812

    Skrillex9812 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Is the file on the "config templates" folder? Or where is it? And where do I put that file? On the config folder too?
     
    Last edited by Skrillex9812, Jan 12, 2020
  6. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Brazil
    You pick the file from the atmosphere/config_templates folder and move to atmopshere/config.

    You don't need to move all the files by the way, only the ones you want to modify (in my case i only moved the override_config.ini file)
     
  7. Skrillex9812

    Skrillex9812 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I tried your method but the cheats are still enabled. I don't know why, I moved the file to atmosphere/config and edited your way and when I enter the cheats are still enabled

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Here goes how it looks my sd card
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Brazil
    You need to remove the ; from the options you want to modify, for example here is mine:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      72.8 KB
      Views:
      278
    Last edited by Tokiwa, Jan 13, 2020
  9. Skrillex9812

    Skrillex9812 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Guatemala
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH, THAT WORKED
     
    Tokiwa likes this.
  10. Lal38

    OP Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Monaco
    Thanks for your help guys.

    Actually I used Kosmos Updater to update Kosmos and I dont know why the problem is gone.
     
  11. sillz

    sillz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Canada
    I Tried all this and no luck for me

    running Edizon V1.0 on Tesla Overlay 9.2.0/ AMS 0.10.4 /E
     
  12. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Country:
    United States
    update your stuff. 1.0? seriously? :wtf:
     
  13. sillz

    sillz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry, its Edizon V 3.0.1. but when I open cheats on the overlay it says v1.0.0 on the switch. is the overlay old? would that matter for disabling the cheats?
     
  14. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Country:
    United States
    things had to be updated for HOS 10. You should be using 1.1.3, not 1.0.0 (but unless something is messed up on my end, it shows 1.1.0 for me). I don't remember if it's on the release page or if you have to grab it from the discord... either way, cheats work for me.

    EDIT: Also make sure you're using ovlloader 1.0.6
     
    Last edited by urherenow, May 13, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - disable, enabled, default