How do I path Pokemon Platinum Version...?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by CoryVisan, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. CoryVisan
    OP

    CoryVisan Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Oct 11, 2009
    United States
    Every time I load it up on no$gba it just freezes up and says turn off the power, and reinsert the cartridge. It's really annoying, and I was wondering if there was a patch to bypass that, thanks. [​IMG] (This is the USA version of Platinum!)
     
  2. bwillb

    bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    620
    0
    Jul 2, 2009
    United States
    platinum doesn't need a patch to load on no$gba... im guessing you either have a bad rom or a bad verison of no$
     
  3. CoryVisan
    OP

    CoryVisan Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Oct 11, 2009
    United States
    I have a bad version...? Can you tell me where I can download a good ROM? And do I need to get a new version of no$gba or what?
     
  4. AZBigbear

    AZBigbear Member

    Newcomer
    38
    0
    Mar 23, 2009
    United States
    No you need to read the rules. You cannot ask for a download of roms, or a place to download said roms
     
  5. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,211
    3,396
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Change the save type in the emulation options.
     
  6. CoryVisan
    OP

    CoryVisan Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Oct 11, 2009
    United States
    Hmph... this is still not working... and I'm new here... so sorry. It says that it just has an error loading the game up, I think I need a patch...
     
  7. YayMii

    YayMii hi

    Member
    4,911
    422
    Jun 24, 2009
    Canada
    that place
    You need to set the savetype to FLASH 512.
     
  8. CoryVisan
    OP

    CoryVisan Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Oct 11, 2009
    United States
    OMAHGOSH THANK YOU! Hey, I might refer to you for y help now. [​IMG]
     
  9. CoryVisan
    OP

    CoryVisan Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Oct 11, 2009
    United States
    But now I'm wondering, because I ordered an Acekard 2i, and will these ROMS work on there too?
     
  10. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,173
    19
    Nov 21, 2008
    Peru
    Lima
    Yes, they will. Some of them will need patching or a firmware update to work though.