How do I path Pokemon Platinum Version...?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by CoryVisan, Oct 11, 2009.

Oct 11, 2009
  1. CoryVisan
    OP

    Newcomer CoryVisan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I load it up on no$gba it just freezes up and says turn off the power, and reinsert the cartridge. It's really annoying, and I was wondering if there was a patch to bypass that, thanks. [​IMG] (This is the USA version of Platinum!)
     
  2. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    platinum doesn't need a patch to load on no$gba... im guessing you either have a bad rom or a bad verison of no$
     
  3. CoryVisan
    OP

    Newcomer CoryVisan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have a bad version...? Can you tell me where I can download a good ROM? And do I need to get a new version of no$gba or what?
     
  4. AZBigbear

    Newcomer AZBigbear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    No you need to read the rules. You cannot ask for a download of roms, or a place to download said roms
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the save type in the emulation options.
     
  6. CoryVisan
    OP

    Newcomer CoryVisan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hmph... this is still not working... and I'm new here... so sorry. It says that it just has an error loading the game up, I think I need a patch...
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to set the savetype to FLASH 512.
     
  8. CoryVisan
    OP

    Newcomer CoryVisan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    OMAHGOSH THANK YOU! Hey, I might refer to you for y help now. [​IMG]
     
  9. CoryVisan
    OP

    Newcomer CoryVisan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    But now I'm wondering, because I ordered an Acekard 2i, and will these ROMS work on there too?
     
  10. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Yes, they will. Some of them will need patching or a firmware update to work though.
     

Share This Page