how do i know if i have ios30?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Bladexdsl, Nov 18, 2008.

Nov 18, 2008
  1. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    when the last update came out the shop update waniko made an update that installs the shop update without adding the official update. i downloaded and put this on my wii is that ios30? there were 2 files with it the shop update and something else i installed both.
     
  2. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    I believe that you are referring to the Wii Shop and IOS51 installer. If i remember correctly, IOS30 is used for the System Menu for most firmware versions of the Wii, so more than likely, it is already on your Wii.
     
  3. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    if thats true how come TOS DOTNW wont work for me than? i have pal wiikey
     
  4. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware version do you currently have? Also, you could probably run the Menu Loader, and if IOS30 is listed, then that means that you have it.
     
  5. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i have 3.3e and latest wiikey i think 1.9e? i'll try this menu thing gecko os wont work for me. when i run it all i see is a green gecko icon in the bottom left than nothing i cant access menus it just freezes and does nothing have to turn power off, reset dont work either.
     
  6. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use the Title Lister, and see if that works for you. However, if you have 3.3, then you should have IOS30. Just to make sure, but did you update on/after October 23?

    Also, for GeckoOS, if you have any GameCube Memory Cards inserted into the Wii, remove them.
     
  7. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    those stupid gamecube cards. works now
     
  8. DunkrWunkah

    Member DunkrWunkah GBAtemp's Official Dunkr

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Country:
    United States
    A good homebrew app to use, to check the IOS versions you have would be AnyTitle Deleter. You can find it at This URL. Good luck! [​IMG]

    -DunkrWunkah
     

Share This Page