Hacking How do I install CTRPF? Help.

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States
I just read through the entire thread and am pretty confused. I've used ntr plugins in the past before. I took the ActionReplay.7z file and extracted it to the root of my SD card. I'm trying to use a code from here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/devil-s...-max-fate-levels-code-is-finally-here.552925/ and it's not showing up when i activate rosaline menu. When I press select once game is loaded, the Gateshark2NTR cheats show up instead of AR codes. I'm making a new thread since nobody is responding in the other one.
 

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,050
Country
United States
You need to use the specific version of Luma3DS that is provided for CTRPF (a modified v9.1), and put the files in the proper places (NOT the SD root), which you can read about here.
 

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,050
Country
United States
Do you have boot9strap?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Actually, that version of Luma doesn't have support for the latest firmware. I just realized that.
 

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States
Do you have boot9strap?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Actually, that version of Luma doesn't have support for the latest firmware. I just realized that.
I have A9LH, what does that other comment mean? That means the boot.firm doesn't work for what exactly?
 

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,050
Country
United States
The Plugin Loader v9.1 Luma doesn't support the latest firmware, and you need to be running boot9strap to use CTRPF-AR.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You might need to downgrade to 11.4 (I think) to use that version of Luma.
 

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States
The Plugin Loader v9.1 Luma doesn't support the latest firmware, and you need to be running boot9strap to use CTRPF-AR.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You might need to downgrade to 11.4 (I think) to use that version of Luma.
So what can I do if I have boot9? Do I just have to wait?
 

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States
Ok, kinda embarrassing but it turns out I do have B9S, I confirmed this by going to sysnand virtual and calculating the sha256 on header bin and got 9DDE which means its version 1.2, I haven't really done "mainentance work" as I like to call it on my 3DS so nothing has been updated, but I think I'm good on that factor. As far as downgrading, I'd rather not mess with that honestly. I'll just throw in the towel here lol

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Follow this guide to update from A9LH to boot9strap: https://3ds.hacks.guide/a9lh-to-b9s
Noob question: How do you manually update Luma updater? Mine is at 2.4 and that's the one where the updater can't update itself!
 

theoldbucwild

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
492
Country
United States
Uhhhhh, get the .cia file of the latest Luma Updater.
Ok updated the updater and Luma to v10

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Uhhhhh, get the .cia file of the latest Luma Updater.
Ok found out that I can use CTRPF with 11.4 I believe since I am the latest version and it simply isn't working. Could you link me to a downgrade guide? Also, I should NAND backup before this downgrade, correct?
 

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,050
Country
United States
Sorry, I went to bed. I can't seem to find an updated downgrade guide anywhere on the internet. And yes, make a NAND backup.
 

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,050
Country
United States
I guess it still works, but you can't use FBI to get SysUpdater anymore.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ninja'd. Good. Glad to hear it!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/KyRfkuHs4dc