How do i get 1MB saves to work?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by n3rds, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009

How do i get 1MB saves to work? by n3rds at 12:56 AM (1,280 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    It should already work,I havn't had any issues with platinum......you using a real R4 or a clone? if all else fails you can try formatting your memory card.....
     
  3. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know if it is a clone (is there a way to tell?), but if it is it isn't any of the obvious ones (it works well with everything else and is called 'R4').

    I downloaded the ROM, made the dummy save, and then tried to play it, but it doesn't work. The error message is

    Save/bookmark files damaged
    Please re-create the archive
     
  4. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    it's probably bad dum,,,dwld it again...
    or do you ever thought to use Ysmenu?
     
  5. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Use YSmenu. It's better for R4 users since it's still updated.
    Platinum worked fine for me on YSmenu (I don't use the R4 anymore but I was testing if YSmenu worked properly in case I was gonna lend the R4 to someone)
     
  6. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    With YSMenu, Im using a 512KB save file even from the Japanese release. It's fine. My japanese saves are safe. Ported to the US one and still working. I wonder why?

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  7. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States

    maybe it's just your luck....or maybe jap and u version have a different save file size?
    i don't know....
     
  8. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not a bad dump, as it works fine if i don't make the dummy (but with a 512kb sav).
     
  9. Wolvenreign

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a clone, he's using official firmware. All of the R4 clones use their own firmware.
     
  10. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm going to try ysmenu tomorrow, wish me luck!
     
  11. Kamika

    Member Kamika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can assure you, it will work. I tried it and it works wonders [​IMG] Don't forget to add the files infolib.dat and savlib.dat to the TTMenu subfolder. You can get those from this thread.
     
  12. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    it still doesn't work. I finally got YSmenu up but whenever I try to load pokemon platinum, an error message comes up right before it loads telling me to reset.

    But now I can run pokemon on my r4 1.18! YAY! I don't need YSmenu!

    (topic can be closed now)
     

Share This Page