How could I find out what IOS a game uses?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Quincy, Oct 27, 2010.

Oct 27, 2010
  1. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What title says.

    Trying to play Shaun White Skateboarding. Doesn't work and I am thinking it is because of a missing IOS
     
  2. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
     
  3. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How would I get to the offset? (I don't use HEX editors )

    I tried it in the way on how I thought I'd need to get there but I got out on the number 8.. That IOS doesnt exist
     
  4. CookiesMilk

    Member CookiesMilk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Malaysia
  5. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure there are programs that do it automagically, but I have no clue how. If you are going to use this method you MUST use a hex editor and then use "go to offset" then convert the digit from HEX to DECIMAL.
     
  6. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It gives me 38 (And converted to TEXT that is 8) and that doesn't exist
     
  7. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Conversion fail... 38 HEX is 56 Decimal. IOS 56 is your answer.
     
  8. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oii! Thats what I just found out using WIiPartitionBinChanger. But thanks anyways. Now a second question: Would a game blackscreen if the IOS is too old? (Since IOS56 is already installed
     
  9. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    38 hex is 56 in decimal, so if you found the correct offset and 38 is the correct value, then the game uses IOS56

    hmm... koji2009 beat me...
     
  10. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    It can, yes. Just use Multimod manager (MMM) to download the latest. That said, I can't guarantee that's the reason it's not running, but you can at least rule that out then [​IMG]
     
  11. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I ripped IOS56 off the ISO, and I found out that this is NOT the problem that causes the game to refuse playing. What I did found out is that if I use IOS222-mload with Block IOS Reload off, that my game plays till the Ubisoft logo
     
  12. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    When you use cios it doesn't matter if actual ios used by the game is installed or not... Naturally, also it doesn't matter which version you got...
     
  13. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use wanins cIOS all the time, but this game just refuses to boot.
     
  14. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Checked if game uses alt-dol?
     
  15. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm.. No, not yet. It is just a new game lol

    Edit: If WiiScrubber shows a discs FS correctly, it is just one dol (main.dol)
     

Share This Page