how can i activate 480p on FMCB?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by tenshinoneko, Nov 26, 2009.

Nov 26, 2009
  1. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    just like the topic says. How can i activate 480 on FMCB?

    I haz component cables
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same way as you did before, and of course dependent upon the game itself. FMCB is just an exploit to launch apps it doesn't change the way that you use your hardware.
     
  3. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    yeah but... to launch 480p i pressed X+triangle when the PS2 logo is on the screen >.< on FMCB doesnt show the PS2 logo
     
  4. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Go to the configurator on the bottom of the list launch it. then go to Configure OSDSYS options.
    turn skip sony logo to off.
    push triangle.
    then click save cnf to MC0.
    then click PS2 browser (FMCB Restart).



    hope it helps...
     
  5. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I've done that but it will still skip the Sony logo.

    I'm patching my discs with the esr disc patcher

    PS I'm sorry for bumping this old topic but i never got it to work so i gave up, but i am trying once again
     

Share This Page