Hoping GBAtemp can help!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by LuOmeoga, Oct 21, 2008.

Oct 21, 2008

Hoping GBAtemp can help! by LuOmeoga at 4:53 AM (1,701 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. LuOmeoga
    OP

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    So I just recently bought my EZ Flash 3 in 1 Expansion pack and I'm trying to get it to work but it won't do anything@

    This is what I have attempted to do:

    I made the 3 folders that everyone insists on my making.
    I downloaded Exploader AND 3 in 1 Expack (If there's a difference. (They have different icons :\))
    I put all my games inside a GBA folder
    AND
    I downloaded SoftEvo or whatever it's called.

    And is STILL doesn't work. Please help guys. I know you will
     
  2. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the latest firmware just make a folder named GBA put games there and run just like a nds game the exploder is not needed or 3 in 1 tools.
    hope it helps....
     
  3. LuOmeoga
    OP

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that too and also didn't work =(
     
  4. LuOmeoga
    OP

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    No one else can help?
    =( I'm a little disappointing with GBA.
    Thanks Budrow though.
     
  5. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What message does GBA Exploder give when you run it?
    And you dont have to make those folders they are made automatically.
     
  6. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Can you even see the GBA games on your file list? When you start up does it say GBA Expansin or GBA Game in the botom of the DS firmware?
    Also are you useing firmware 1.5b4 or 1.41?
    Don't be disappointed just give us a little more info when you have a question. (Like your firmware version) We will help if we can.
    NP for the help.
     
  7. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    the new firmware means that you dont need gbaxploader
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't be using GBA Exploader in the first place since it's unnecessary and over-complicates things.
    Make sure your firmware is 1.41, go to options, and enable GBA Support (Beta).
    Put your GBA ROMs (.gba files) in the root of your Cyclo, along with your DS games. You can make a separate folder if you want to be organized, it really doesn't matter.
    When you are selecting a game, you should be able to see your GBA roms too, with a GBA pic as the icon.
     
  9. LuOmeoga
    OP

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the latest firmware and everything, and I tried the GBA support with no luck. When I use exploder it loads but says there are no GBA games on my SD card.
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Download SNemulDS and check if it can detect your slot-2. If it can't, then your EZ-Flash is broken.
     
  11. Heeroo

    Member Heeroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Rehenb├╝hl
    Country:
    Germany
    or download the firmware and place it on the root of your card, that can also fix our probs
     
  12. LuOmeoga
    OP

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I guess it is defective... how do I return it from DealExtreme
     
  13. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page