Homeworld on the DSi?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by chrisman01, Mar 22, 2009.

?

would you play homeworld on the DS?

  1. HELLZ YAH!!!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Maybe...

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No, gimme the PC version

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. wtf is Homeworld??

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Mar 22, 2009

Homeworld on the DSi? by chrisman01 at 8:28 PM (1,451 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. chrisman01
    OP

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    ""The markings on the CPU package yield no clues about its performance, but my guess is that any ARM9 or ARM11 CPU manufactured in 2007 would have a performance around the 266-533 MHz range," Bunnie says, adding that Linux could have a field day playing around on this system. Hackers, get going! [Bunnie's Blog via MAKE]" --www.gizmodo.com

    Homeworld 1 minimum requirements:

    System:
    PII 233 or equivalent
    RAM:
    32 MB
    Video Memory:
    4 MB
    Hard Drive Space:
    150 MB (will fit in internal memory)

    Recommended:

    System:
    PII 350 or equivalent
    RAM:
    64 MB
    Video Memory:
    12 MB
    Hard Drive Space:
    400 MB (so you'll definitely need an SD card)


    Anyone else thinking what I'm thinking??

    It shouldn't be that hard to port; replace the mouse with the touch screen, and maybe hold down a shoulder button if you want to right click, and you're good to go! People have already ported Quake and Doom, so this shouldn't be so much of a stretch....

    Hiigara 4 Life!! [​IMG]
     
  2. chrisman01
    OP

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    c'mon, people, this post has been here for a week now... DOES NOBODY CARE??? [​IMG]
     
  3. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm 100% sure that you don't know a tiny bit about programming..
    "It shouldn't be that hard to port; replace the mouse with the touch screen, and maybe hold down a shoulder button if you want to right click, and you're good to go!"

    Yeah.. because it's only to change controls, and then the game is ported..


    RAM:
    32 MB
    Video Memory:
    4 MB
    That's 36MB of RAM needed.. And that's only for minimum requirement

    DOOM/Quake required alot less RAM to work, sure DSi has 16MB instead of 4MB(4MB was about the requirement for DOOM) but it's still a bit short.

    Also, just becuase the ARM CPUs are quite new, doesn't mean they're alot more powerful.. ( I think it's said that they're about twice the power) Nintendo could've easily decided to make them stripped down budget CPUs (they are custom made for Nintendo after all..)

    First of all the DSi needs to be unlocked for homebrew..


    "c'mon, people, this post has been here for a week now..." What the hell? you posted this yesterday, having a hard time with time perception eh?
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    2 days is not a week. Doom and Quake had source code to work with. The DSi probably wouldn't have enough power even if source code was available.

    If you want to see this happen, the most surefire way would be to do it yourself. Then you'll realize just how difficult of a task it would be.
     
  5. TwinBlades

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    OMG I LOVE THAT GAME! But I love the 2nd one cause you can mod it. I'm playing the Gundam Seed Mod with english patch from the Chinese one (Dont ask me for it). Doubt it will come out for the DS.
     
  6. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany

    can you please email me the homeworld sourcecode, which you obviously have ?


    also:
    in way two different hardware platforms can be compared solely on the ram and cpu specs
     
  7. GhostToast

    Member GhostToast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.homeworldsdl.org/

    there's the source code.
    don't get me wrong though, i voted "wtf is homeworld" and don't think this would be an easy project.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I stand corrected. Would still probably be fairly difficult though.
     
  9. wildfire95

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pwned =P

    But i have never played it, and tbh, we need a group of game developers on GBATEMP to help the scene out.
     
  10. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    guess I have been out of the loop for a while, is that the HW1 or 2 source?

    I doubt it would even be worth porting, the systems are so different it would be easier to just start again from scratch
     
  11. nab

    Newcomer nab Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    While we're at it, why not make HOMM1/2/3 (Heroes of Might and Magic for those who don't know) on DSi? It's not a cpu intensive game, and it is a whole lot of AWESOME. Okay, there's no source code available but still..
     

Share This Page