Homebrew Homebrew Development

Agent Moose

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
552
Country
United States
just to check you are not missing the last step: you have to delete the old "lib" and "build" directory (or use "make clean") and compile again the sources with the "make" command after copying the new source file.

I did forget to do that, but I did and it still froze for me.

Can you upload me the wav you're trying to reproduce? (Are you sure the wav is mono?)
Here you are. I just found a free wav by googling. (I did rename it when I placed it on my SD Card)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20407697/1kHz_44100Hz_16bit_30sec.wav
 

nop90

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
1,556
Trophies
0
Location
Rome
XP
3,136
Country
Italy
Another question, someone knows how to store a stereo sound on CSND?

Staplebutter, the author od blargSNES, knows. Inthe blargSNES post few days ago he said he managed to get stereo CSND working.

But don't know if it's already in blargSNES code. Try checking on his githib or ask him.
 

jonthedit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
1,682
Trophies
0
XP
1,010
Country
Bangladesh
Code:
C Compiler: C:\devkitPro\devkitARM\bin\arm-none-eabi-[B]gcc[/B]-4.8.2.exe
C++ Compiler: C:\devkitPro\devkitARM\bin\arm-none-eabi-[B]g++[/B].exe
Fortran Compiler:
Assembler: C:\devkitPro\devkitARM\bin\arm-none-eabi-as.exe
Make Command: c:\devkitPro\msys\bin\make.exe
Debugger Command: C:\devkitPro\devkitARM\bin\arm-none-eabi-gdb.exe
QMake Command:
CMake Command:



So thanks a lot, I did everything you did so far... so that is progress! But why did you use arm-none-eabi-g++ instead of c++? and gcc for C?
I will try a few things and see if I can fix the issue you are having with the "%"
 

xem

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
142
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Valbonne
XP
333
Country
France
Hi guys,

I just received my australian new3DS in 9.0 and I'd like to send homebrews on its microsd card using ftpony or hbmenu's netcat feature, from my laptop which is connected to Internet and runs windows 7.

I'd also like to block nintendo updates on the console, so that it doesn't check if a new firmware is available and prompt me to update to 9.4 all the time. (it doesn't do that yet)

My router (my ISP modem) doesn't allow to block the access to nintendo's update servers (NUS). I can't use openDNS too.

I tried to use my laptop as a wifi hotspot and blocking NUS addresses from my "hosts" file. The blocking works fine from my PC but when my 3DS is connected to the hotspot, it still has access to those servers.

Do you know a way to connect my 3DS to the local network and to Internet using my laptop as a wifi hotspot, and block the 3DS updates at the same time?

Thanks a lot!
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
You can use proxy option in 3DS settings, and set your computer's IP.
Install CCProxy on your computer and filter the eshop addresses
Code:
        conntest.nintendowifi.net;  // Don't block to allow "Active" network status on 3DS.
      *.conntest.nintendowifi.net;  // Don't block to allow "Active" network status on 3DS.

         *.c.app.nintendowifi.net;
      npul.c.app.nintendowifi.net;
      nppl.c.app.nintendowifi.net;

           *.cdn.nintendowifi.net;  // don't block to play online
        npdl.cdn.nintendowifi.net;  // don't block to play online
         eou.cdn.nintendowifi.net;
        cp3s.cdn.nintendowifi.net;

          c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
        *.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
      cas.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
      pls.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
cp3s-auth.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
      ecs.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
      nus.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
    *.cdn.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
  nus.cdn.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
  
		// Wii
      *.cdn.shop.wii.com;
	  
		// WiiU
      *.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
  *.cdn.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
    ecs.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
    ccs.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
    ias.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
 tagaya.wup.shop.nintendo.net;

		// unknown
96.17.161.145;
184.50.229.158;
184.50.229.137;


            *.e.akamai.net;
         a248.e.akamai.net;
       *.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com;
*.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com;
Code:
//conntest.nintendowifi.net;
//*.conntest.nintendowifi.net;
*.c.app.nintendowifi.net;
npul.c.app.nintendowifi.net;
nppl.c.app.nintendowifi.net;
*.cdn.nintendowifi.net;
npdl.cdn.nintendowifi.net;
eou.cdn.nintendowifi.net;
cp3s.cdn.nintendowifi.net;
c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
*.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
cas.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
pls.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
cp3s-auth.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
ecs.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
nus.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
*.cdn.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
nus.cdn.c.shop.nintendowifi.net;
*.cdn.shop.wii.com;
*.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
*.cdn.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
ecs.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
ccs.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
ias.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
tagaya.wup.shop.nintendo.net;
96.17.161.145;
184.50.229.158;
184.50.229.137;
*.e.akamai.net;
a248.e.akamai.net;
*.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com;
*.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com;

There were a guide in the FAQ section made by Tgames.
https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-blocking-online-updates-and-play-online-easy.369720/
https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-blocking-online-updates-and-the-install-update-nag-easy.369798/

unfortunately, pictures are not online anymore, http://tgames.fr/ is down :(
 

JensRenders

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Brasschaat
Website
www.jensrenders.cf
XP
59
Country
Belgium
when I try to build the gpu example in libctru I get an error, it looks like an error in the aemstro_as.py script but I have no idea what it means/how to fix it.

Code:
C:\devkitPro\examples\gpu>make
test.vsh
inconsistent uniform register assignment !
inconsistent uniform register assignment !
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 539, in <module>
    parseLine(dvlb.getDVLP(), dvle, line, False)
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 517, in parseLine
    dirList[name](dvlp, dvle, r.group(2))
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 468, in parseUniform
    dvle.addInput((int(s[0][1:],0)+offset,int(s[1][1:],0)+offset,s[2]))
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 0: ''
make[1]: *** [test.vsh.o] Error 1
make: *** [build] Error 2

Does anybody know how to solve this?
 

yodamerlin

Bok bok.
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
322
Trophies
0
XP
1,050
Country
United Kingdom
Cyan, great work on the Wiki page -> I'll update any game that I make on there.
I'm downloading MediCat USB thinggy so hopefully I can run an emulator to test wave myself!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cyan

xem

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
142
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Valbonne
XP
333
Country
France
when I try to build the gpu example in libctru I get an error, it looks like an error in the aemstro_as.py script but I have no idea what it means/how to fix it.

Code:
C:\devkitPro\examples\gpu>make
test.vsh
inconsistent uniform register assignment !
inconsistent uniform register assignment !
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 539, in <module>
    parseLine(dvlb.getDVLP(), dvle, line, False)
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 517, in parseLine
    dirList[name](dvlp, dvle, r.group(2))
  File "c:/devkitPro/msys/aemstro_as.py", line 468, in parseUniform
    dvle.addInput((int(s[0][1:],0)+offset,int(s[1][1:],0)+offset,s[2]))
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 0: ''
make[1]: *** [test.vsh.o] Error 1
make: *** [build] Error 2

Does anybody know how to solve this?

you need python 3.x, more info on the "computer setup" chapter of my tuto:
https://github.com/xem/3DShomebrew/wiki
 

JensRenders

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Brasschaat
Website
www.jensrenders.cf
XP
59
Country
Belgium
you need python 3.x, more info on the "computer setup" chapter of my tuto:
https://github.com/xem/3DShomebrew/wiki

I have python 3.4 and added it to the path variable, before that it just said it could find python, so I followed your tutorial (which was very helpful by the way) but after that I got the above error.
This error is output of python I think, because this "traceback (most recent call last)" is what python says.
 

NCDyson

Hello Boys...
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
278
Trophies
1
XP
319
Country
United States
So thanks a lot, I did everything you did so far... so that is progress! But why did you use arm-none-eabi-g++ instead of c++? and gcc for C?
I will try a few things and see if I can fix the issue you are having with the "%"

the gnu C compiler is gcc and the c++ compiler is g++, I have no idea what arm-none-eabi-c++.exe does.
Still can't figure out what is causing it to not compile inside netbeans. Never needed to debug a makefile before, so I have no idea where to begin other than adding a shite ton of messages to it to figure out where exactly the trouble is.
 

yodamerlin

Bok bok.
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
322
Trophies
0
XP
1,050
Country
United Kingdom
I ended up using a linux computer with wine to run 3dmoo, but it doesn't work. I get the attached log but I have no idea what it means.
 

Attachments

  • log.txt
    13.6 KB · Views: 386

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,857
Country
Italy
I did forget to do that, but I did and it still froze for me.


Here you are. I just found a free wav by googling. (I did rename it when I placed it on my SD Card)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20407697/1kHz_44100Hz_16bit_30sec.wav

Mmhhh i don't know why it doesn't work, it seems all wav settings are right :/
This is the wav file i used for the sample script: http://rinnegatamante.netsons.org/blood.wav

(To extract wav files i used for my samples i used ffmpeg)
 

jonthedit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
1,682
Trophies
0
XP
1,010
Country
Bangladesh
the gnu C compiler is gcc and the c++ compiler is g++, I have no idea what arm-none-eabi-c++.exe does.
Still can't figure out what is causing it to not compile inside netbeans. Never needed to debug a makefile before, so I have no idea where to begin other than adding a shite ton of messages to it to figure out where exactly the trouble is.
I think I am almost there.
Currently I get this error:
hPSNuNV.png

I typed "make" in cmd, and it shows the appropriate message:
"make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop."

What am I missing? Python seems to be installed correctly, Netbeans configured properly, and ENV VARS all good to go (though I could be wrong).
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    imagine not having hands, cringe
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ESPECIALLY for things I do to myself :sad:.. :tpi::rofl2: Or others :shy::blush::evil:
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @SylverReZ if you could find a v5 DS ML you would have the best of both worlds since the v5 units had the same backlight brightness levels as the DS Lite unlockable with flashme
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that's a long shot
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think only the red mario kart edition phat was v5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    A woman with no arms and no legs was sitting on a beach. A man comes along and the woman says, "I've never been hugged before." So the man feels bad and hugs her. She says "Well i've also never been kissed before." So he gives her a kiss on the cheek. She says "Well I've also never been fucked before." So the man picks her up, and throws her in the ocean and says "Now you're fucked."
    +2
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    lmao
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    anyways, we need to re-normalize physical media

    if i didn't want my games to be permanent, then i'd rent them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, that why I try to buy all my games on disc, Xbox anyways. Switch games (which I pirate tbh) don't matter much, I stay offline 24/7 anyways.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I don't pirate them, I Use Them :mellow:. Like I do @BigOnYa 's couch :tpi::evil::rofl2:
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @BakerMan - you can still "own" digital media, arguably easier and better than physical since you can make copies and backups, as much as you like.

    The issue is DRM
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    You can buy drm free games / music / ebooks, and if you keep backups of your data (like documents and family photos etc), then you shouldn't lose the game. but with a disk, your toddler could put it in the toaster and there goes your $60

    :rofl2:
  • cearp @ cearp:
    still, I agree physical media is nice to have. just pointing out the issue is drm
    +1
  • rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2:
    i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning music to cds
  • cearp @ cearp:
    It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Nor clothes 🤮 . Saves on time, soap, water and money having to wash them. :D
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @rqkaiju2, Physical media is a great source for archiving your data, none of that cloud storage shiz.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [squeezes @SylverReZ onto a physical media, then archives you in my old stuff box] :tpi::rofl2::tpi:
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, should i change my pfp to one of these or keep it the same?
    iu

    iu

    (i guess i could change it to one of my other pfps too, but i just want to see what you guys think first)
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BakerMan, Up to you.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    smug sonic time lmao
    +1
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: smug sonic time lmao +1