Homebrew Channel & 4GB Kingston SDHC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kornychaos, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009
  1. kornychaos
    OP

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: LU64 Wii, 4.0U, Preloader 0.29, cIOS rev 9, and still have Trucha-bug capabilities.

    I have a Kingston 4GB SDHC Class 4 (SD-K04G 0905 WF0732B) SD card which works fine in the Wii menu, but when I open the Homebrew Channel,
    it doesn't get recognized, and going back to the Wii menu after opening up HBC makes the Wii menu not recognize it either - unless I take it out and put it back in.

    Which leads me to believe this is an error from within the HBC rather than a formatting error. Booo, any fixes?

    Is there a certain formatting I need to get it working in HBC as well?
    I know the data I have on the card is correct, since I copied the full directory from my WORKING 64MB SD card, so that's not the issue.. currently it's formatted FAT32 @ 4096 bytes.

    I've looked at the compatability charts here: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/SD/SDHC_Card_Compatibility_Tests
    They state the "Micro SDHC class4 (with SD Adapter) [FAT16/32]" card as not working, mine's not a Micro, nor does it have an adapter.
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    If your Wii Menu can read the card, then you're on 4.0, I assume.
    Why'd you update to 4.0?
     
  3. kornychaos
    OP

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    Yurp, I have 4.0U. I had an LU64 3.4U, downgraded to 3.2U and upgraded to 4.0 via Waninkoko's program, so I have all the goodies & preloader.
     
  4. kornychaos
    OP

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I never thought I'd see the day where I had to bump one of my own threads. Fail.
    EDIT: No, going to 'reload' on the HBC doesn't fix anything for me, blahhh, idunno what to do!
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why would you bump it if its only been 3 hours? Most of the time it takes people about 12 hours to respond with something helpful.
     
  6. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    That looks like 15 hours to me.
    I don't know what's wrong though.
     
  7. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Thought I was the only one with this problem. I have the exact same card and issues. Are we missing something?

    ***Just copied HBC to SD (4gb) and launched from there thinking if the SD was being read it might work but it didn't. You are correct about having to reinsert the SD after running HBC so it gets recognized again. Hope someone can help!!***
     
  8. kornychaos
    OP

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to guess this has to be an issue with libfat or the libsd libraries, I took a gander at the sources, but I don't have a clue what to look for!
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a mirco SDHC Class 4 card from Kingston made in Taiwan and it works in HBC and in WAD Manager. I think it's even formatted in the same format as yours, but in general i would suggest to format with this tool:
    http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter/
     
  10. MadMax83

    Newcomer MadMax83 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i was having this problem for the first time last night!!!

    though what was even stranger is that it did work a few times, and it has worked in the past.... it all stopped working when i put coverflow 7 on there... now im not sure if this is a coincidence or not, but last night it was being very temperamental... not loading at all some times, loading with only half the stuff other times, something very strange was definitely going on!
     
  11. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Some SDHC cards simply will not work with homebrew chan i have a verbatim 8 gig and its a no go but my sandisk 16 gig works perfect go figure.......
     
  12. nuke888

    Newcomer nuke888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States

    Same story here.

    Wii with waninolo 4.0E trucha,cios rev 10,wikey 1.9s,Card formatted with panasonic formatter,on the wii menu the Kingmax 16GB sdhc shows the wads stuff one homebre nothing no more apps,I have just copied the 2GB old content on the new kingmax 16GB sdhc,I need to sort it out else spending the money for this 16GB have been a complete waste....
     
  13. fiskat

    Newcomer fiskat Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    China
    same to me.
    sandisk 4G sdhc work fine,but kingston 16G sdhc not.
    for wii sd menu,both work.
     
  14. nuke888

    Newcomer nuke888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Wonder when they ll release a new HB to support more SDHC cards here with Homebrew 1.01 no dice and don wonna buy another 16GB memory card.I mean if it works in the wii it should in the Homebre Channel Too ????
     
  15. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    How did you downgrade?
    I thought downgrading a LU64 Wii would cause a brick?
     
  16. alkataz

    Newcomer alkataz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with my 8 gb kingston SDHC card but all I did was use me old 2gb wii sd card I already had to load homebrew and I install the wads from that card and then I go to the wii settings and channels and insert the 8 gb card and move are the vc and wiiware stuff there. The Wii itself reads the card just fine. The only thing is I have to switch between cards depending if I want to play a game ore if I want to run Homebrew. But this is only a small price to pay all things considered.
     
  17. kuralt123

    Newcomer kuralt123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I have a SanDisk memory stick PRO duo 4 GB. How can i get homebrew channel on my wii 4.3e? Please help me cause i am triing a few days.
     

Share This Page