Homebrew [Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop

retrozelda

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
240
Country
United States
I have been working on a project on and off for about 2 weeks now. I decided to work on something else so I am releasing what I have. a 3DS Remote Desktop app that allows you to remote control your PC for games, movies, porn, etc.

It is still fairly rudimentary, but it works.

To use, set the server config file to set button input mappings, the port to use, and the destination screen size(mostly used for other platforms so just leave it at 400x240 because thats the 3DS' screen size). The input mappings require win32 virtual key code int values(ascii decimal value). A list of these can be found here. NOTE: The values here are HEX, so just convert them to decimal with windows calculator or online tools like this.

The client is still a bit ugly, but once you set the server and port to connect to(D pad for server, and L and R keys to set port), press A to connect. Once connected, press SELECT to start video link. At any point, press start to exit the client. You can press ESC to stop the server. Connects/disconnects still arent exactly clean, but oh well :P

A build can be found here, but I also have a build attached. The source can be found here. Please note, i have not included the source to LZ4, but i have included prebuilt library's. if you use these librarys, dont forget to forward lz4's licenced :D


Enjoy.

Quick and dirty conversion to cia and 3ds attached.

Thanks to Zoogie, there is a CIA build below(Idk how to link individual posts here ><)
https://gbatemp.net/attachments/3dsremotedesktopclient_3dscia-zip.15753/
 

Attachments

  • 3DSRemoteDesktop.zip
    535.3 KB · Views: 9,288

weatMod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
3,262
Trophies
1
Age
45
XP
3,005
Country
United States
possibly :P You can Stream WoW, so you should able to stream NGC :D (with laggs :/)
Would be really cool if we could run run a 3d emulator on our PC maybe like a n 64 one then ply in 3d on 3 ds
Do you think n3ds hardware will offer any way to improve the video lag?
 

weatMod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
3,262
Trophies
1
Age
45
XP
3,005
Country
United States
Anyone test if it streams 3d video yet ?
Like open a 3d YouTube video on the PC and seeif it shows in 3d on the 3ds screen ?
 

retrozelda

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
240
Country
United States
not able to test it xD Server won't start... xD
What do I need for the server?

you need directx 9 for the actual video capture. and maybe some runtimes? what errors are you getting?


Anyone test if it streams 3d video yet ?
Like open a 3d YouTube video on the PC and seeif it shows in 3d on the 3ds screen ?

3D stream IS possible, but it is not setup for that. enabling 3D would essentially double the packet size, and right now the packets are still big when playing a game, although i might try LZ4HC to compress the packets. But right now, the main slowdown is packet compression.


It's not possible to "revert" the function, right?
I mean... stream 3DS Games on PC?

as of right now, no. And I dont think it would be possible unless we are able to eventually run "background" applications


Awesome!

Stuttering Gamebased or early Version based?

I am not sure, how such Screen working.

The stuttering is caused by packet size and my poor network setup(this was running through 2 different routers where my pc and the 3DS are on different subnets, and one of the routers is old and crappy).

Quick and dirty conversion to cia and 3ds attached.

I grant you the gift of a blessing on your genitals to receive endless pleasures for eternity.


It's possible to stream Dolphin and GC game on 3DS xD ?

Yes, I was playing(watching) Super Mario Galaxy on dolphin(FYI: I do not support piracy). I have found that games that use direct input dont work properly with the remote input mapping thingy. I have been looking into using vjoy as a bridge so you can map the 3DS to an actual remote device. No ETA on this functionality tho
 

Necrojinsei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Michigan
XP
128
Country
United States
I am getting the error "the program can't start because libgcc_s_dw2-1.dll is missing from your computer."

When searching for this error it has something to do with the fact that I don't have the right environment nor the correct files to run the program. Should I go and download some files in order to run the program other than the program its self?
 

blunt420force

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 28, 2014
Messages
65
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
Canada
I am getting the error "the program can't start because libgcc_s_dw2-1.dll is missing from your computer."

When searching for this error it has something to do with the fact that I don't have the right environment nor the correct files to run the program. Should I go and download some files in order to run the program other than the program its self?

I also had this problem as well as another libstdc++-6.dll missing, i got those sorted out but now when i try to open the server it opens then freezes and i get a windows error saying that it has stopped working
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    T @ TheRealDeanMeTn: ok