1. gutsmatadragones

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Colombia
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    [QUOTE = "djender, post: 7811890, member: 394215"] Para aquellos que deseen tener un Switch Pro Controller funcional en su WiiU, este es el mejor .ini que logré:

    Podrías pasarme el texto y lo pego en el .ini, pero mi controlador profesional tiene algunos problemas con la deriva en los sticks.
     
  2. Frenchdab

    Frenchdab Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    (Network Client)

    When I launch Zelda Twilight Princess HD my DS4.V2 is disconnected.
    "Error while connecting: connect timed out"

    I tried all versions and even push the TV button
     
  3. NekoVJ18

    NekoVJ18 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I purchase a Dualsense but I don't know if this controller is compatible with this app.

    I know that is compatible with bluetooth adapters like Mayflash but I don't have, and I can't find a .ini for this device.

    Could anyone help me?
     
  4. elk1007

    elk1007 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    V1 can use USB connection.
    The V2 can only connect by using the network client. If you bought the controller new, it's probably V2.
     
  5. NekoVJ18

    NekoVJ18 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Are you talking about the PS4 controller?

    I know about the network client but I'm talking about the PS5 controller.
     
  6. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Brazil
    Any N64 USB compatible with this homebrew ?
     
  7. wiiztec

    wiiztec GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Is it still not possible to swap a dpad and a control stick?
     
    MrCokeacola likes this.
  8. Moon164

    Moon164 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey guys, I've been using HID to VPAD for a long time, I usually use the Switch Pro Controller on it, I would like to know if there is any way to use the motion sensor on it, my GamePad broke and I wish I could play Splatoon.
     
  9. emcintosh

    emcintosh On the internet, everyone knows I'm a cat
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The best solution is currently to tie a Wiimote+ to it (I imagine this would work physically with a Switch Pro Controller instead of a Wii U one, if you've already got it talking to the console with HID-to-Vpad):


    The developer, Maschell, did make an experimental version of HID-to-Vpad that let you use the Dual Shock 4's gyroscopes through the Network Client https://twitter.com/MaschellDev/status/900372028213088256. But he wasn't happy with how it performed and he didn't include it in the main release.

    So you might be able to do this if you manage to connect the Pro Controller to your computer and make it act as a DS4.

    The source code is available at https://github.com/Maschell/hid_to_vpad/tree/DS4GyroAndTouchtest, and it's only one letter-release behind the master branch (0.9j vs k) but there isn't a compiled version, and I haven't managed to compile it myself.

    GBATemp member jacobsson was kind enough to build it and post it here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n4az6yepme20g7c/hidtovpad_ds4_gyro.zip?dl=0

    I managed to get it to load exactly once, but couldn't get it to work as I didn't have an appropriate config file. Then I turned off the console to add the config file to the SD card and it's only given me a black screen since then.
     
    Last edited by emcintosh, Feb 17, 2021
    Moon164 likes this.
  10. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anyone knows powerA switch wired pro controller works ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted