HID To VPAD Network Client

Discussion in 'Wii U - Homebrew' started by Maschell, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. HaloEffect17

    HaloEffect17 Splatoon Fan

    Member
    6
    Jul 1, 2015
    Canada
    Thanks, Maschell! The 0.3 network client saw my Xbox One controller right away, and I can confirm it worked. I then went back to 0.4 to see if my controller could be found, but it still could not be seen even after a restart of my PC.
     
  2. Maschell
    OP

    Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    9
    Jun 14, 2008
    Gambia, The
  3. baldman

    baldman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 8, 2017
    @Maschell I have Windows 10 with the lastest updates and drivers installed, but the problem is that the program says: "There was a problem setting up Xinput, to fix this, try installing VC Redist 2015"

    I installed VCredist2015, uninstalled, reinstalled it...every form of install type and it says that it's not installed, I also tried to install all VC redists since 2005 to now, but doesn't works. It says eveytime that Visual C++ redistributables are not installed.

    It don't recognize xinput, even the xbox360 controller by USB cable is not recognized.

    Note: The gamepad works and is recognized by windows 10 with no issues.

    Can be other solutions?


    EDIT: Finally, it seems to be a problem with my PC, so I formatted my hard drives and did a windows 10 clean install, and now works perfectly with the lastest stable builds.
     
    Last edited by baldman, Jun 5, 2017
  4. GameInCanada

    GameInCanada GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Feb 18, 2017
    Canada
    EDIT you know how it goes, 3rd times the charm.. now its working again i think my lan cable is not working properly
     
    Last edited by GameInCanada, Jun 5, 2017
  5. FizzBang

    FizzBang Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 13, 2017
    Canada
    Hello people.

    I signed up here just for this one issue and am hoping I can get some help. I bought a new switch pro controller yesterday and have spent almost 6 hours now trying to get this to work with my wii U to no avail. I am certain everything is set up correctly - I have gone over the guides on numerous forums like a thousand times now, but I can't figure out what is wrong.

    The network client recognizes the switch controller is present and it's the only one I have activated. But the controller is not appearing whatsoever on the left in the app on the wii u. I am at wit's end trying to figure out what is wrong. The switch controller is plugged into my pc via the usb cable. I'm assuming that's correct? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks.
     
  6. FizzBang

    FizzBang Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 13, 2017
    Canada
    Update: So....I finally have the Switch controller appearing where the gamepad slot is on the left in the app. But now, the buttons on the switch controller don't actually do anything - zero effect. Am I really so stupid that I can't figure this out?
     
  7. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    7
    Jan 4, 2015
    Germany
    You start HID to VPAD, you touch on the Controller (or Gamepad) you want to replace by your Switch Pro Controller, you press A on the Wii U Gamepad (!) and finally A on your Switch Pro Controller. Finish it by pressing + on the Wii U Gamepad.
     
  8. FizzBang

    FizzBang Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 13, 2017
    Canada
    Hi Loredelan - thanks for the reply.

    This is the EXACT problem. I do all of that exactly as you wrote - but none of the buttons on the switch controller work - they do absolutely nothing. I tap on the gamepad, then hit A on the gamepad to select the Switch controller, but then the controller does nothing. And I have pressed + on the wii u gamepad to save it all numerous times now, but I am getting nothing - no response whatsoever from the switch controller. I tried this for hours yesterday and literally all day today since this morning trying to figure it out.

    I'm not new to the hack and mod scene and have done a vast number of machines over the years going all the way back to the dreamcast days, but this here thing - I can't get it to work for the life of me. It's the first time I've felt defeated by what should be an otherwise fairly straight-forward procedure.
     
  9. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    7
    Jan 4, 2015
    Germany
    Alright. Have you tried connecting it via USB? I know it's not what you're intending to do but you should try it to see if the Controller works in general with your console. If yes we could blame the network client.
    I assume you have the newest HID to VPAD nightly installed and the newest network client of course.
     
  10. FizzBang

    FizzBang Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 13, 2017
    Canada
    Hello again Lordelan.

    I have had it connected via usb the whole time, but plugged into my pc - I assumed that the pc needed to read it to send the signal to the wii u. should it be plugged into the PC or the console itself? Also, am I supposed to be using the sync button on it at any time? I have tried numerous times doing that. So far I have had zero response at all from the switch controller ever - I can only select it to swap out with the wiiu gamepad but it doesn't do anything beyond that.
     
    Last edited by FizzBang, Jun 14, 2017
  11. Maschell
    OP

    Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    9
    Jun 14, 2008
    Gambia, The
    The network client only works via Bluetooth and on the console directly it only works via USB
     
  12. Master-Killua

    Master-Killua GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jan 11, 2016
    Peru
    Could be possible to make it for android?
    Connect your XOne S controller to your android and do it :)
     
  13. Maschell
    OP

    Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    9
    Jun 14, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Probabaly possible, but currently not planned. This may also lead to lag because of double wifi? But never tested it
     
    Master-Killua likes this.
  14. YoshiCrystal

    YoshiCrystal nx

    Member
    1
    Aug 21, 2016
    United States
    my house
    This works with joycons?
     
  15. BladeCraft201

    BladeCraft201 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 29, 2017
    Romania
    could you make a version of the client on android if so thanks since me and maybe other people have their wiiu and pc in seperate rooms and if so thank you
     
  16. JTT28

    JTT28 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2017
    Singapore
    alright, i want to use this but i keep running into "error while connecting: connect timed out". no matter how many computers i've tried, this error still keeps happening. can anyone suggest solutions? thanks.
     
  17. Nikolay

    Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Mar 19, 2010
    United States
    Can't seem to get my Xbox One bluetooth controller to work. The network client successfully sees the controller but nothing happens when I try to map it to a Pro Controller on the Wii U app. IP in the network client matches the one in HID to VPAD. Am I missing something here?
     
  18. KK2004x

    KK2004x Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 11, 2017
    Hiya, just wanted to say that this client and app are wonderful, bar one problem. I, after struggling through pairing and connecting and .ini's, I have two Bluetooth DS4s working simultaneously, one using the client's .ini and the other disguised as a XInput device. I have this all set up through InputMapper, a program I'm sure you all know. Now, this set up works perfectly for every game I've tried with no input lag, except Smash Bros. Upon starting up Smash Bros. both of the controllers magically stop working. And neither program on the PC lets on about this. Can I have a hand here with my rather unusual predicament? Cheers.
     
  19. GameInCanada

    GameInCanada GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Feb 18, 2017
    Canada
    i cant provide any insight other then many people have told me they cant get the controllers to work in smash, there must be some sort of online feature/toggling when the game boots up that kicks off hidtovpad? just thought id let you know you aren't alone
     
  20. Damon_girl

    Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    3
    Oct 27, 2015
    United States
    Is it possible to make this work with vwii mode so we won't need a wiimote to navigate through the menu anymore and also possibly play Nintendont?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice