hey need help with Rock band 2.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DarkLG, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009

hey need help with Rock band 2. by DarkLG at 3:35 AM (1,246 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Hey ok I have cioscorp and softmii instllaed and I'm trying to run a rock band 2 backup and for some reason it won't load up at all can anyone help?
     
  2. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have that really small scrubbed version? That could be the prob.
     
  3. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a scrubbed version it's the non scrubbed one.4,699,981,712 bytes is the size of it not sure though.
     
  4. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm....I'm running the same setup as you, so I'm not sure the issue (though I'm not running a backup [​IMG]). Sorry, I'm not sure [​IMG]
     
  5. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I tried running it through disc channel and backup launcher but it won't work.
     
  6. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I setup a friend with a backup and he used soft chip for a while. But then I got him running SoftMii.

    Media/Different Source, that's all I can say. Sorry, wish I could be more of a help [​IMG]
     
  7. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Dang it this is the second one I burn to and it won't work [​IMG].
     
  8. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ummm i burned a backup and works fine for me??
    i hve softmii and gamma and it works on both only thing that doesnt work is reading off sd
    im using a memorex cd burned at 4x using imgburn maybe bad dump
     
  9. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Run with softchip cIOS37, it should work then

    Yeah, probably a bad dump I'd say
     
  10. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ya that suck the I download 2 rockbands 2 already both didn't work which is wierd.
     
  11. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, try running softchip.

    The guide for RB SoftChip is in my sig [​IMG]
     
  12. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try it but does it matter which softchip version I use?
     
  13. Wii-Nis

    Newcomer Wii-Nis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Dirty Jerzy
    Country:
    United States
    use ios patcher to patch game to ios 249. it will work
     
  14. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Absolutely not needed.
     
  15. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gona try the softchip but I need to know if I can use any version of softchip.
     
  16. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes you can, as long as it's running cIOS37
     

Share This Page