Help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by alanblaise, Sep 19, 2010.

Sep 19, 2010

Help! by alanblaise at 8:04 AM (830 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I just got an Acekard 2i and an 8gb Kingston sd card... i followed the steps in the setup, setting up the format, moving the files around and whatnot...

    and when i plugged it all back into my dsi xl it still gave me an error message.

    Any idea what i did wrong or how what else i need to do?
     
  2. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you flashed your Acekard?

    Edit: First of all, what dsi firmware are you running?
     
  3. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    flashed my acekard?


    and I believe im running 1.4. How can i check?
     
  4. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
  5. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    when i select the file the first thing it does is go to an all black screen with the error message.
     
  6. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I tried step 11... and i still cant get it to work. It doesnt show up as DannyPhantom... I've been at this for 6hours? its frustrating!
     
  7. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You need a ds lite, or a dsi with firmware less than 1.4 to perform step 11.

    Edit: Or ds phat.
     
  8. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    All I have is an Xl... so is there nothing i can do?
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    borrow a DS
     
  10. alanblaise
    OP

    Newcomer alanblaise Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i wont be able to do that until next week ... [​IMG]

    anyways. so once i get this ds, since ive downloaded all of this stuff onto it, i should just plug it into the ds, and then do step 11... then it will work on my xl?
     
  11. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    yes, when you get an older ds phat or ds lite than just run this file ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds and follow the instructions
     
  12. Unoalpho

    Member Unoalpho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Ds Phat and I'm Running the file ak2ifw_Update_141_dsl.nds but it freezes
    for some reason its freezing with wifi now idk whats wrong with it
    I tried Wifi update and it froze and the update wont load so it must be that
    Currently running akaio 1.7 and most up to date loader
    Help? Anyone? ={
     
  13. Unoalpho

    Member Unoalpho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    nvm
    Reformatted and ran it
    Works great now
     

Share This Page