Help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by alanblaise, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    I just got an Acekard 2i and an 8gb Kingston sd card... i followed the steps in the setup, setting up the format, moving the files around and whatnot...

    and when i plugged it all back into my dsi xl it still gave me an error message.

    Any idea what i did wrong or how what else i need to do?
     
  2. Sephxus

    Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    327
    1
    May 27, 2010
    United States
    Pomona, CA
    Have you flashed your Acekard?

    Edit: First of all, what dsi firmware are you running?
     
  3. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    flashed my acekard?


    and I believe im running 1.4. How can i check?
     
  4. RoMee

    RoMee ??

    Member
    2,316
    61
    Sep 3, 2010
    United States
    ??
  5. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    when i select the file the first thing it does is go to an all black screen with the error message.
     
  6. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    I tried step 11... and i still cant get it to work. It doesnt show up as DannyPhantom... I've been at this for 6hours? its frustrating!
     
  7. Sephxus

    Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    327
    1
    May 27, 2010
    United States
    Pomona, CA
    You need a ds lite, or a dsi with firmware less than 1.4 to perform step 11.

    Edit: Or ds phat.
     
  8. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    All I have is an Xl... so is there nothing i can do?
     
  9. lolzed

    lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Member
    2,466
    13
    Sep 13, 2008
    There
    borrow a DS
     
  10. alanblaise
    OP

    alanblaise Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 19, 2010
    United States
    i wont be able to do that until next week ... [​IMG]

    anyways. so once i get this ds, since ive downloaded all of this stuff onto it, i should just plug it into the ds, and then do step 11... then it will work on my xl?
     
  11. RoMee

    RoMee ??

    Member
    2,316
    61
    Sep 3, 2010
    United States
    ??
    yes, when you get an older ds phat or ds lite than just run this file ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds and follow the instructions
     
  12. Unoalpho

    Unoalpho GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    169
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I have a Ds Phat and I'm Running the file ak2ifw_Update_141_dsl.nds but it freezes
    for some reason its freezing with wifi now idk whats wrong with it
    I tried Wifi update and it froze and the update wont load so it must be that
    Currently running akaio 1.7 and most up to date loader
    Help? Anyone? ={
     
  13. Unoalpho

    Unoalpho GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    169
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    United States
    nvm
    Reformatted and ran it
    Works great now