Gaming HELP!

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
I have no idea why the hell this is happening...

But is really pissing me off.

Everything, well most things that have words in it are bold. Like, example, the stuff I am typing at this very moment are seen in bold but it isn't set to be at bold. Sometimes, I even see things in Italics as well... Am using FireFox 3.5.3. Still don't know what is causing it.

Not only in FireFox, but also on my desktop as well. A lot of the things I use, are also in bold. Very annoying >_
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
It started just yesterday. Randomly.

Maybe it is a virus, but would expect my Anti-Virus to detect it (BitDefender). But then, I thought it was one. but took BitDefender off and put Avast. Still nothing detected.

I tried a bunch of things. But then, the last few things I remember doing were:
- Installed L4D (not bought. was... arrrred)

And that's it. L4D works perfectly, but I just can't imagine what could be the cause. And ferrari, I tried that already. Still nothing.
 

da_head

A dying dream..
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2,944
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Toronto, Canader!
Website
Visit site
XP
353
Country
Canada
Ferrariman said:
Start menu, adjust cleartype. Try it.
already suggested that

edit: QUOTEHey stevacek

There is a possibility that the registry files for this has changed, setting italics as default... there is a quick registry fix for this but before downloading and using the fix i would suggest one or two other things first of all

Run some virus scan

First
Look over the First steps at removing malware

Second

1. Open internet explorer
2. slect view
3. text size medium
4. Advanced tab
5. Under multi media,check clear type,ok and reboot

Thirdly

1. Open Appearance Settings by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, clicking Personalization, and then clicking Window Color and Appearance. If the Appearance Settings dialog box is not displayed, at the bottom of the page, click Open classic appearance properties.
2. Click Advanced.
3. In the Item list, click the part of Windows where you want to change the font. For example, if you want to change the menu font, click Menu in the list.
4. In the Font list, click the font you want to use.
5. In the Size list, click the font size that you want.
6. In the Color list, click the font color you want.
7. Repeat steps 3 through 6 for each part of Windows where you want to change the font, its size, and its color, and then click OK.


Last but not least

Download the registry fix from Here and run as administrator.

Reboot and repost

try that out

here's the registry fix mentioned: http://chris.pirillo.com/download/VistaFontFix.zip
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
Doing a Virus Scan.

I am finding out about FireFox, like if it is set at bold. But weird thing is that in Google, it it set at Italics, but on GBAtemp, things are seen in bold.

Here's some screenshots:
googleitalics.png

gbatempbold.png


Font sizes, are checked. None are set to bold. I downloaded the registry thing. After the Virus Scan is done, I am gonna restart my computer. Then we'll see if it is fixed or not. Hopefully, there is a way to fix this
sleep.gif
. I don't want to re-install all these things xP
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
Mhm... I am gonna re-install FireFox.

I took off L4D, and now my computer is back to normal. The only thing is that GBAtemp is still in bold...? Everything...

EDIT: Nyeh. Re-installing never did anything. Now it is just FireFox in bold and Garena has some weird font I've never seen before
sleep.gif
 

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    He keeps denying my request for bullet firing teeth
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    @Psionic Roshambo you want tooth? wario show you tooth
    +1
  • Vetusomaru @ Vetusomaru:
    Every time I go to twitter to laugh with people's stupid takes I quickly regret it. And I repeat that again and again. Help.
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    what
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    I decided to kill my twitter account this week
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    it wasn't easy
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    oh well
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    i dont even use twitter
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    i have an account i never use
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    also i miss my nintendo dsi
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty65, There's always emulating a DSi in NO$GBA.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    its not the same
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    thing
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    i mean
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    it doesnt feel the same
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For me if you want to emulate the DS the best option is on Android, use DraStic and a controller that holds your phone... it's clunky but it works insanely well. The next best option in my opinion is using a New 3DS XL, not really emulation but hacked it works really well.
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    i dont have a 3ds
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    but i would use drastic
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's worth buying or finding a cracked APK
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It divides your phones screen into 2 the touch screen functions work fine the microphone works
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Kind of the only good way to do it in my opinion
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Pee
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Introducing Amazon eero Max 7 tri-band mesh wifi router | Up to 9.4 Gbps | Connect 200+ devices | Coverage up to 2,500 sq. ft. | 2023 release https://a.co/d/0Sape2B
  • megaduck tempBOT:
    megaduck has joined the room.
    megaduck tempBOT: megaduck has joined the room.