HELP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sammypwns, Mar 18, 2009.

Mar 18, 2009

HELP by sammypwns at 10:23 PM (1,167 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I still have preloader but everything else is gone including the system menu. I need help getting it back. PLEASE!!
     
  2. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Boot to HBC,use arc to install 3.2
    done
     
  3. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have HBC. I just have Preloader. I think I can install through preloader though but i really dont wanna brick my wii
     
  4. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have HBC. I just have Preloader. I think I can install through preloader though but i really dont wanna brick my wii
     
  5. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get the HBC installer dol file and load it using Preloader then select the Option,Homebrew browser then cIOS(note the C) diwngrader to downrade to 3.2
     
  6. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure? I tried using cIOS downgrader directly from preloader and it didnt work at all. Also I managed to install cios Rev8 but I had to do it from the SD because it could not initialize the network. The reason this happened was because I had successfully downgraded to 3.2U after being on a hacked 3.3U but then I wanted to go back to 3.3 so I thought in order to that I would need to remove preloader. I tried to do that by formatting my Wii's memory and ended up in this mess so are you possitive that this will work because if it doesnt and I overwrite preloader, I will be mega screwed. thanks for the help so far though
     
  7. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I cant initialize the network. PLEASE HELP. I think all of my IOS are gone. Can I fix it with installing CIOSCORP
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    By some strange reason not all the .dol files work with the preloader .dol launcher, but if you install HBC then you can launch Wad Manager and install all the IOS in side a game like mario kart or some other, why did you deleted your IOS'es BTW..?? [​IMG]
     
  9. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I formatted my system menu expecting to go back to virgin 3.2U but instead I just preloader. I've installed HBC but wad manager doesnt work so I installed CIOSCORP, but i cannot initialize the network over wifi because I can't set it in the menu. How can I boot Mario Kart nd install the Update? Can I do it with GeckoOS or should I buy a SaveMii?
     
  10. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    what error does the wad manager give?
    also, booting mario kart won't help as only the disc channel initiates disc updates

    edit: maybe this works: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=139...amp;mode=linear ?
    (you should be able to install IOS16, install the IOS downgrader things first, then cIOS downgrader)
     
  12. monk3r

    Newcomer monk3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the exact same problem this week. Does it say Systemmenu v0? What version of IOS does it say above that?

    I had to get the homebrew channel dol, install the file and then get preloader to autoboot to file (do that in settings) as it wont run it straight from Load File in preloader. Then once it booted into the homebrew channel after a reboot (which many involve pulling the plug out to do so) i ran wad manager and installed the system menu from a wad file (find it on the net) v289 for NTSC and v290 for PAL. I got the update from a rescue disc found on rapidshare and then extracted the update using wii scrubber.

    You may need to install an IOS first before the system menu but not sure on that one.

    Once I did that i went through the entire softmod process again to get it back up and running but made sure that i ran hack remover before i reinstalled preloader.

    This is the only way to fix it if you dont have a network connection as all the software installers connect to nintendo's servers - at least that's what i found anyway, especially after trying to run all sorts of boot.dols and getting code dumps.

    Hope you fix it pal.
     
  13. sammypwns
    OP

    Newcomer sammypwns Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I will work on this tomorow thank you. my aim sn is sammypwns. can i ask more questions later on there? thanks so far
     
  14. monk3r

    Newcomer monk3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Best to PM me on here, don't have AIM, plus will be out and about but am more than happy to help. I know how frustrating it is when you cant get it to work. I was about 10 minutes from putting it in the bin!
     
  15. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Stop double posting and edit your posts
     

Share This Page