Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SWORD21, Nov 18, 2008.

Nov 18, 2008

Help by SWORD21 at 1:52 AM (864 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded ImgBurn. What settings should I have?
     
  2. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Please help. The write disc button won't let me click it, it's grey. WHy?
     
  3. Outsider506

    Newcomer Outsider506 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    It usually says at the bottom of the app why ... like "Disk not empty" or "Device not ready" ect.... make sure the destination is your DVD Burner and not plain old CD drive or something.
     
  4. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    There's only one option. It says disk not empty.
     
  5. samagon

    Newcomer samagon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    That means that there is already data on that disc. You shoud put in another one.
     
  6. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get it. I just got some new DVD+R dual layer discs today. When I inserted it it formatted it.
     
  7. Outsider506

    Newcomer Outsider506 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Are they RW? How big is Animal Crossing?? Is it a DL?
     
  8. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    do u have a media player running , mine did the same thing because i did .
     
  9. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.
     
  10. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Don't format the discs with Windows... if that's what you're doing.
     
  11. Outsider506

    Newcomer Outsider506 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh wait.... can anyone answer this... can IMGBurn do Dual Layer? I remember having to burn SSBB through Nero, but I don't remember what the reason was.
     
  12. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    That's it. Thanks. I forgot that you don't have to do that.
     
  13. gumbyscout

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    Imgburn can do dual layer; I use it to burn off my 360 stuff.
     
  14. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I got SSBB to work from Imgburn. 2.4x burn speed and I put in the layer break cause hey, it couldnt hurt. it worked!

    Close all other programs while burning might help too [​IMG]

    DL is more finnicky than most media.
     
  15. zetswei

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    dont let it format your disc that will turn it into a data disc and be unable to burn an iso [​IMG]
     

Share This Page