Help with wiigator and burning my backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zetswei, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Well, when I try to launch my backup copy of SSBB with wiigator, it says game loading.. and language: english running NTSC game on NTSC system

    then after a few seconds it says ERROR: then a bunch of letters inside of eachother so I can't make out what the error is.. I tried playing with the config (force ntsc, pad: wii, stuff like that) but still get that error thing I'm retrying the burn process right now, because it hink i might have done something wrong in the burn, but if not then I'd like some help if possible.

    Also, I'm burning with the burn program that came on my laptop, power2go. I'm burning as a data disc i think, with dvd checked since it only gave me the dvd or cd option at 4x burn speed

    Should I just install nero, or select a different way to burn? I also have the normal windows vista burn options, but I didn't know if how i burned it would effect anything.. any help would be greatly appreciated

    Also, I'd like to note that my retail copy of SSBB will NOT work in my wii it says disk read error, so thats why im getting a backup copy of it, i guess there was some wii's that it doesn't workw ith as a retail copy, but my friend said his wii was like that and a backup worked.. any input on that would be great also
     


  2. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem. I just pressed a burn files button, but I found out after that there was a write disc option when I double clicked the download. Someone told me to get ImgBurn and press write disc. I guess that's where I screwed up. It's probably the same for you.
     
  3. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I know what your talking about ..... I'm not sure what causes it , but I got that same problem when I installed the gamma wad file ... use the ead named v0.3_GammaLauncher_Channel.wad and you should be cool , or use the old beta loader named WiiGeeLoaderios247-2channelsatonce.wad
     
  4. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    could you possibly elaborate a little more? I have no idea what you mean, because I'm new to all this.. The only stuff I've used is in the topic "Update for october 24th" or something

    Just FYI, this guy's error is same as mine- http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=116...p;#entry1555776 his picture = my error but i think he's tryign to play NTSC on PAL or visa versa.. but we're getting same error thing
     
  5. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Do i need to use regionchanger and revert to 3.2u? i just remembered i updated to 3.3u
     
  6. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Nobody? [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    Nobody? [​IMG]
     
  7. fgsfdsyo

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with AC:CF, but I was using DVD-RWs.
    1st DVD-RW it would give me the game disc could not be read.
    2nd DVD-RW just black screened and gave me errors.
    1st DVD+R worked like a charm.

    If anything, try and burn to another disc.

    Also, I just wanted to see if DVD-RWs did work, I know they're notorious for not working but I wanted to see for myself.
     
  8. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    tried 2 copies, both did the same thing.. i'm gonna try with animal crossing once it gets done, but i think it has to do with my installation or something.. i'm downgrading to 3.2u as we speak to find otu if that helps

    btw im using sony dvd-r's
     
  9. fgsfdsyo

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you have rev cIOS 7 installed?
    Are you using Gamma?
    Make sure you're up to date on the latest stuff before you make a coaster.
    Other than that, check the compatibility lists and see if anything has changed.
    Who knows, stuff happens.
     
  10. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    this is everything and all i have:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=112945

    ONLY things ive installed and used on this wii. did everything except downgrade, and i'm trying that right now..

    50 pk dvd-r was on sale for $12 so [​IMG] cheaper than a real coaster imo
     
  11. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Just burned ANOTHER one with imgburn on 4x and had same error.. I wish I knew what was wrong... Can't even read the error, it's an error on top of an error
     
  12. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He's not using Gamma, the pic shows Beta

    USE GAMMA
     
  13. zetswei
    OP

    Newcomer zetswei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    about to install gamma.. had to downgrade to 3.2u i think, i had an update and it wouldn't install so i'm downgrading again to see if that lets me isntall iso and then gamma channel i think
     
  14. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you install cIOS rev7 because gamma needs that..
     
  15. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use the channel?
     
  16. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    you dont have cios installed .......
     
  17. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I have the gamma launcher 0.3 channel and all it does is stay at the black screen. Help please?
     
  18. spotonyourmomssh

    Banned spotonyourmomssh Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    install the correct cIOS (see link in my sig)
     
  19. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    take your gamecube memory card out
     
  20. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    K, I'll try it.
     

Share This Page