help with Suikoden_Tierkreis

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by trymerun, Mar 14, 2009.

Mar 14, 2009
  1. trymerun
    OP

    Newcomer trymerun Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    just downloaded the game.. im using R4 ds but i cannot play it.. the screen just goes white.. can anyone help me?
    i've been waiting for this too long and im very much disappointed that it only came to this.. [​IMG]
     
  2. lcleong

    Member lcleong GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what r u saying? my R4 1.18 can play it perfect? and why u cannot?
     
  3. trymerun
    OP

    Newcomer trymerun Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    im using 1.18 too.. by the way how much is the free space available in your micro sd card?? i will try download the game again.. and see for itself
     
  4. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Try downloading from other site, maybe you get a bad rom.
     
  5. lyzard

    Newcomer lyzard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Turkey
    Try Ysmenu, why are u still using official firmware?
     
  6. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Works fine on my R4 1.18.

    Maybe a bad ROM, so delete it, download again, then copy to your SD.
     
  7. uyt286

    Newcomer uyt286 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i got 4 roms from 4 diff. places and mine is still giving me a white screen.... I think i need more space on my sd
     
  8. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    just dwld it again or reformatting it
     
  9. GhostToast

    Member GhostToast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    Country:
    United States
    yes. you need more space on your card
    that is the problem i was having. same exact card, firmware, and problem. i cleared a bunch of stuff off cause i had a 2GB kingston with only 30~ megs left. i cleared EVERYTHING off except suikoden, then fired it up, got in and created a save file. and all that.

    i then filled the card back up, but left at least 100 megs. works fine now.
     
  10. LivingToDie

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on my firecard (clone of Ncard --> verrrryyy old) it doesnt work.... i guess i need new firmware but i cant find newer... i guess that it isnt made anymore , i dont want to buy an new card so tell me ... what should i do ?
     
  11. GhostToast

    Member GhostToast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    Country:
    United States
    how "doesnt work" is it. does it start to load at all? do you get an error message?

    but most likely, yes you should get a new card. seriously. they're like 10 pounds or whatever, right? 20-30 USA dollars. sell the actual DS games you have, use that money to get a new card!
     

Share This Page