1. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I have sx pro v1.4, all work fine, I have autorcm enable , but then i tried lo load megaman colection i was playing that , installed in nsp format but suddenly it shows a error to power of the switch for 12 seconds and it shut down ,NOW IT DOESNT BOOT OR ANYTHING HELP
     
  2. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried holding the power button longer? Until it actually turns on? I have to do that sometimes on mine.
     
  3. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    How long? Yeah i tried that
     
  4. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    Like 10 seconds.
     
  5. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I already do it but its dead. .
     
  6. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    How long have you tried? 30 seconds? A minute?
     
  7. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using the sx dongle to boot?
     
  8. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    That's a good question. Might want to try with and without it.
     
  9. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Australia
    You have autoRCM installed, you need it to boot
     
    GuyInDogSuit likes this.
  10. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    I tried with and without and doesnt work
     
  11. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, ah ha. I missed that part.
     
  12. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Yeah i know but doesnt boot ...
     
  13. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Australia
    Might have to charge it for upwards of 20 min or your dongle may be flat
     
    YoshiFistEr and GuyInDogSuit like this.
  14. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United States
    Your dongle might need some "juice" to boot it. Plug in a USB cable into the bottom until the green light comes on. And then try booting the Switch again.
     
    YoshiFistEr and Quantumcat like this.
  15. olku

    olku Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Estonia
    Plug it to a PC and use TegraRCMsmash to check if console is in RCM mode.
     
    Quantumcat and GuyInDogSuit like this.
  16. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    That long?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yeah i already charge it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok i try
     
  17. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Australia
    It sounds like it's flat and if it goes flat with autoRCM it charges slowly

    Give it time and it should get to a few percent, just enough to charge it when it's booted
     
    Last edited by Milenko, Aug 14, 2018
  18. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Ok , I will charge it for 10 minutes and then try again
     
  19. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Australia
    Longer than that
     
    Agusto101 likes this.
  20. Agusto101

    OP Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Ok thanks.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It is

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Finally it was the fucking dongle, I guess it was discharged , and about that error what it could be?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - strange, switch, error