Help with Softmii ; backups dont work anymore

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TRAVSTR, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009
  1. TRAVSTR
    OP

    Newcomer TRAVSTR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i just finished installing softmii but none of my backups work its keeps spining in the wii even if i turn it of with the wii mote and my actual copy of brawl dose not work either. Can someone help me, is there anyway to fix this.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    update to 3.4 thru the Wii Settings, then use cIOS and IOS Downgrader to go to 3.2, and start the installation again...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. TRAVSTR
    OP

    Newcomer TRAVSTR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have a copy of zelda twilight princess will installing 3.4 messup my homebrew channel, and if i do update should i remove preloader?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    if you update, preloader will be deleted, just that..!!

    HBC and all your installed channels will still be there, why do you want a copy of Zelda to update..?? [​IMG]
     
  5. TRAVSTR
    OP

    Newcomer TRAVSTR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    no its just that i wanted to know if it would of removed or atleast messed up my HBC, and y u gonna give me one for free? LOL JK
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    [​IMG] it is ok, nothing bad (if everything goes well) will happen to your Wii, some guys said they bricked their Wii's doing this, I really doubt it, and maybe they did something wrong or un-needed, cause I have done like 50 times now, and never had any problems...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. TRAVSTR
    OP

    Newcomer TRAVSTR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    please be 99.9% sure cuz once a long time ago i accidently clicked update now because i was getting a new internet connection and my wii neva worked again after that
     
  8. TRAVSTR
    OP

    Newcomer TRAVSTR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i did everything u said and thank god my wii didnt brick but it didnt solv the problem i still cant play any of my backups
     

Share This Page