Help With Pokemon Platinum... Please...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Raccoonboy, May 9, 2009.

May 9, 2009
  1. Raccoonboy
    OP

    Newcomer Raccoonboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am using an R4 (the official one)
    and the problem is that when i try to load up my actual rom its just a white screen

    it loads fine the first time but never the next...

    Help please
     
  2. Raccoonboy
    OP

    Newcomer Raccoonboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone help me on this problem?
     
  3. DarkStriker

    Member DarkStriker GBAtemp's Kpop lover!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    NIKU!
    Country:
    Norway
    i have no idea how to fix it but i recommed you get a cycloDS or acekard or M3real.. R4 is sooo outdated i guess? no updatse in like 4ever
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    buy a new flash card is the best solution
     
  5. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try trimming the rom, or maybe it's a bad dump. Try looking for a clean dump. Also, update the OS of your flash Cart. But, there probably no updates. It's probably beacause of the sue thing and the banning thing by the goverment. You can also use a different flash cart like: CycloDS, Acekard2, TTDS, M3Real or Simply, Supercard, DSExtreme, EDGE, and many, many more. Just don't get fakes or clones.
     
  6. kenzspellz

    Member kenzspellz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    GBAtemp-NDSL:PokemonFan =P
    Country:
    Singapore
    clones dont really affect the game unless u bought a old one..or the one you bought have problem..my friend got tricked into buying a r4 which is old...remember to buy ur flash card,m3,super card acekard and many many more with it's package dont buy the one without the package..and a flash card-etc should not be more then the marketting price..for e.g a r4 should cost maybe 20+ below 50? but if u bought it for 100+ you got trick =D..as i said my friend bought a old one for $150.. i could buy a 2 new ones for it or maybe 3?

    another one is as said above,buy a new flash card.. it is not that expensive.. =)
     
  7. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
  8. lsp_kill

    Newcomer lsp_kill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Official R4-firmware is outdated, yes.
    But YSMenu isn't. [​IMG]
    Just get YSMenu and you won't have any problems. [​IMG]
    The R4 is still a very good backup-module, it has no "special-features" like the newer ones, but the things the R4 can do, does it really well (in general playing backups).

    As long as Yasu continues updating YSMenu the R4 won't get outdated and you can be sure that you DON'T have to buy another card. It's dumb to say that.
     
  9. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If someone already bought an R4 and is posting in the R4 forums, why in god's name advise the guy to buy another flashcart?

    How about helping him with his problem, isn't that what the forums are for afterall?


    And for Raccoonboy,

    You can try formatting as AndreXL suggests or download the YSMenu firmware which supports the newest games without hassle.
     
  10. lord0fshred

    Member lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    I had that problem with other games like Mario Kart, Yoshi's Island, and Pokemon Diamond. All I did was format my MicroSD card and put it all back on there and it fixed the problem. try that
     
  11. MurtenTK

    Newcomer MurtenTK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Netherlands
  12. DarkZBoy

    Newcomer DarkZBoy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    + YSmenu, I think its the same thing though so correct me if I am wrong.

    Download from Romulation or another place, it might be a bad rom, or try YSmenu and see if that works.

    There is a code fix for the game (I think?) which might be there in the cheats section of Gbatemp.
     
  13. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    this has been a big prob for alot of r4 users including me..all u have to do is install ysmenu and ur done..the format that pokemon platinum sav is differenent from almost all games. ysmenu fixes that problem...its the best frimware for the official r4. make sure u have the newest version of ys menu
     
  14. r2001uk

    Newcomer r2001uk Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YSMenu is the firmware you need.

    R4YSAuto is an automated tool to make the firmware work on the R4. Much quicker than doing it manually.

    But yeah, YSMenu is the way to go for R4 cards, been using it for ages and the only issue I had was with Chrono Trigger, until I got an updated USRCHEAT.DAT from this very site. [​IMG]
     
  15. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    WHAAAT $150 FOR A FLASH CART o.0
    with that money i can buy like 50 flash carts on Dealextreme
    Your friend got PWNED how he can be such a dump and let people pwn him like that??
     

Share This Page