Help with MoonShell...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ShamusHand, Apr 25, 2009.

Apr 25, 2009

Help with MoonShell... by ShamusHand at 5:22 AM (743 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. ShamusHand
    OP

    Newcomer ShamusHand Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to download the Moonshell beta 10 and use the tutorials for commercial roms. I can't seem to make it work... I just get a white screen on top, then on bottom.

    I'm using AK2i with AKAIO 1.4.1.
     
  2. italianmod

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    why don't you just load them with akaio?
     
  3. ShamusHand
    OP

    Newcomer ShamusHand Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Have you seen Moonshell beta 10? Is basically like Sakura. It's awesome.
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Use Normmatts moonshell loader for ak2. Heres a link to the post.
    It works great (and much easier than the yasu multi-step method), but games must be at the root of your card, not in a folder.
     
  5. ShamusHand
    OP

    Newcomer ShamusHand Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Well.. I got it work, finally. But the thing now is, if I set my AceKard to load the last rom automatically (which would be moonshell,) and I open a game in moonshell, when i turn on my DS it's the game that loads, not Moonshell... I tried replacing akmenu4.nds with moonshell, but it didn't work. Halp?

    Edit: Found a solution. Edited 'lastsave.ini" to point to moonshell, and set it to read only. Now the AceKard always loads Moonshell 2 at boot, no matter what. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page