Help with modchip update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Some1CP, Sep 20, 2011.

Sep 20, 2011

Help with modchip update by Some1CP at 10:15 PM (4,236 Views / 0 Likes) 78 replies

  1. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a problem when I try to play backup games that were released in 2010, like Super Mario Galaxy 2, Guitar Hero 6, PES 2011, Rock Band 3, and New Super Mario. The disc channel just says: Unable to read the disc. Gecko OS won't load it either, it shows up the following error: No dvd found. If i try to copy a backup to an usb hdd on my wii, it just won't find any dvd. I think my wii chipset is the gc2-d2c, according to its serial. I've tried downloading many modchis config discs, but they didn't work.
    I've tried these:
    wk2UsaV1.3 - Wiikey 2 "Shows up on disc channel, wii restarts when launched, boots via gecko os, says that no wiikey 2 was found."
    wiikey.1.99.beta.usa - Wiikey "Doesn't show up on disc channel, wii reboots when booted via gecko os"
    wasabi_upgrade_config_3_0 - Wasabi "wii reboots"
    d2pro_dvd_usa_v1.8 - D2Pro "Doesn't show up on disc channel, no dvd found by gecko os"
    Can anyone help me ?

    UPDATE :
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VxK5_3xIrQ[/youtube]
    Sony vegas didnt render the video properly, skip to 1:23 to see the video
    Those yellow dvds have the following code according to imgburn: Destination Media Type: DVD-R (Disc ID: TYG02) (Speeds: 4x; 6x; 8x)
    My SMG2 Disc was recorded with this media, and it didnt work.
    EDIT: Look what I have found
    I'm now trying to burn an old backup (the ones that work) on that dvd and see if it works.
    EDIT : It didnt work, only the old backup did.
     


  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    wtf?

    of course they don't work

    you need to run the update disc for whatever modchip you have installed
    not some random ones
     
  3. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    well, i tried those to find out what modchip I have. I dont have the necessary screwdrivers to open my wii
     
  4. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
  5. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    can't you simply ask whoever installed it?

    I don't think there's another way except looking/continue trying
     
  6. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    well, i got it as a gift from birthday, it was on sale with the modchip installed, but it doesnt say the name
     
  7. Mataniko

    Newcomer Mataniko Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Israel
    What PsyBlade said.
    It's really hard to help you without knowing what you're dealing with. I suggest you DON'T try to install firmware updates to chips blindlessly as you can cause serious damage to the chip/drive/etc
     
  8. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    all of them didnt even boot
     
  9. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone have a suggestion of what modchip i have ?
     
  10. Gabelvampir

    Member Gabelvampir Free Mars!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    K-Town
    Country:
    Germany
    I think the simplest way if you can't ask the modder is to open up the Wii. It may be that there are ways to detect a modchip with software, but they are pretty much designed to be undetectable so that is only a vague possibility.
    Are you sure that you have a modchip? For all we know it could be Priiloader or something like that.
    By the way, have you tried updating your Wii firmware? Maybe the 2010 games just don't work because they are missing the right IOSes.
     
  11. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    I got my wii in may 2008, it didnt have any homebrew. And yes, i've updated all my ios. Those games wont boot with gecko os, it cant even find the disc.
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Post a SysCheck with the guide in my signature.
     
  13. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Here is my SysCheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Did the first version not work for you? If not, please tell me what IOS it froze on (just like the guide says to).
     
  15. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    it froze with an error that was like: unable to mount fat. press a to display the report.
    the wii remote couldn't connect to the wii when it froze.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, that is a known error with an unknown fix.

    I see you updated to 4.2U.
    Joostin slaps some sense into pkmn789123.

    Are these games in your region? Since you updated to 4.2, your Wii is region locked. It doesn't explain everything, but the out of region games definitely wont' work with 4.2.
     
  17. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    It was actually on 4.1, it got updated beccause i bought dj hero 2 this week and updated it by mistake. But the problem is the same on any wii firmware, so i think its the modchip. BTW, all the games are NTSC-U.
    offtopic: what a shitty username i have ¬¬
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Still waiting.
     
  19. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    i've edited the last post
     
  20. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Is this just new games? Please give me the full serial number of the Wii.
     

Share This Page