help with gecko os

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jan777, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009

help with gecko os by jan777 at 5:53 AM (754 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    [​IMG] (taken from cheatingsoi{sorry})


    why does this happen?
    also on gamma loaders its blank

    is there a fix?

    i need it to get a game going
     
  2. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yay, someone likes my photography!

    Anyway, Take out your memory card. I'll bet you have either an Action Replay, or other 3rd party memory card.

    That'll fix it.
     
  3. wiifan420

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard of that happening with a gamecube memory card in, but other than that sorry I have no clue.
     
  4. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    oh thanks

    i do have a 3rd part mem card in, sorry i didnt search better
     
  5. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, i had a hard time finding out too. Thats why i posted the pic in the first place. However, now that i'm on 4.0 gecko wont load backups for me anymore. I dunno why because the backup channel works. Weird.
     
  6. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    lol

    i am actually trying to run a pal copy of hotd overkill on my 3.2u

    ut i was devstated when the gecko os showed an empty screen

    ahhallol

    i still havent updated to 4.0 yet, maybe ill wait till they get everything from 3.2
     
  7. Ub3rSlug

    Newcomer Ub3rSlug Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem before, lol. I thought the my friend was joking when he threw that out as an idea a while ago. But now you know!
     

Share This Page