Help with DSTwo please!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by frozenmeaty, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    I recently attempted to get my DSTwo working on my 3DS however after some tests the DSTwo won't work on my 3DS or my original fat DS. On my DS it tells me on the DS game select screen "update error Enter, then wait 3 minutes" and when I click it, it brings me to two white screen that stay there forever. On my 3DS it just tells me there's an error and press the power button. Any ideas how to fix this?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Member
    1,677
    19
    Oct 28, 2010
    Netherlands
    alanjohn check ur pm
    wait 3 minutes maybe
     
  3. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    I already did. however, the screen still stays white after the 3 minutes...
     
  4. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    My DS does recognize the DSTwo but it still tells me to wait 3 minutes... anyone help?
     
  5. ilman

    ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Member
    1,130
    243
    Jul 25, 2010
    Shibuya
    don't double post. [​IMG]
     
  6. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    on your 3ds, does it recognize it and show this icon?
    [​IMG]
     
  7. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    Yes, but I can't seem to update it at all. Even if I put a micro SD with nothing on it at all, it still says update error on the DS start up screen.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    this error has happened before, usually happens when people mess with the DS while it's doing the firmware update, this is pretty much all i know

    If you started the update but it didn't finish, and now the DSTwo isn't recognized, you just get "Update error, enter than wait 3 minutes"
    still in the process of trying to figure out a fix, read this thread for more info
    possible fix is to download this and extract system1.dat into your _dstwo folder, then try the firmware update again
     
  9. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    With the system1.dat should I place the dstwoupdate.dat in the root then update from the old DS or the 3DS? And my 3DS is v2.1.0-3U.
     
  10. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    update from the old DS
     
  11. frozenmeaty
    OP

    frozenmeaty Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    May 13, 2008
    United States
    Alright, it worked and now it's back to its original state, however how do I update it so then it'll work on my 3DS?
     
  12. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    look under tips&tricks in the beginner's guide
     
  13. Hummdat

    Hummdat Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 21, 2011
    United States
    Mississippi
    Hey folks. I have a question. I downloaded and put the SNES emulator on the card, and put the files where I was instructed to do so, however, they are not showing up. They are SMC. files. I just got this card and am learning the ins and outs of it. Thanks in advance.
     
  14. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    are you launching the snes emulator, then pressing new and searching your microsd card for the .smc files?
     
  15. Hummdat

    Hummdat Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 21, 2011
    United States
    Mississippi
    Yes, it freezes up on me.
     
  16. Hummdat

    Hummdat Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 21, 2011
    United States
    Mississippi
    No ideas huh?
     
  17. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    where does it freeze? what do you see on the screen when it freezes?
     
  18. Hummdat

    Hummdat Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 21, 2011
    United States
    Mississippi
    It freezes up on me after I go to "New" and the top says "loading game."
    I click "select games" and it freezes. Quick question, do these smc files have to be a zip file in order for it to work????
     
  19. Hummdat

    Hummdat Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 21, 2011
    United States
    Mississippi
    Nevermind, figured it out!
     
  20. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member
    4,517
    310
    Apr 10, 2010
    United States
    Somewhere near monkat
    care to explain?