Help with DSdoom

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by c_house, Jan 3, 2010.

Jan 3, 2010

Help with DSdoom by c_house at 4:01 AM (1,351 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    I recently downloaded DSdoom and put the wad ant the other files in their own folder. I booted it up (Acekard 2i, DSi 1.4) and it asked me for single player or network game. I clicked single, but nothing loaded and it stayed with both screens being black. Is there any options I have to change or anything?
     
  2. Snorlax

    Member Snorlax POSTMODERNISM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just curious, how did you get a .wad working with the DS? o_o
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    If i recall correctly, .wad files were originated in doom (or maybe wolfenstein). it stands for Wheres All the Data

    its just the files doom runs from, he didnt install it like a wiiware/vc game on the wii XD
     
  4. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try these instructions for DSDoom.

    The key thing is that is you get black screens, then the .nds file can't find the .wad, on a DS/DSL you fix this by putting it in the **root** of your SD card, **not** in a sub folder.

    Let us know how you get on.
     
  5. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Chuck, that fixed it.
     
  6. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to have multible wads and select between them?
     
  7. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. There is a WAD Selecter version that I found via Google some time ago. It allows a choice of WADs upon load up, you can add or remove WADs, but if you want to change WADs mid-game, you can't. You'll need to restart the DS for that. It is pretty sweet having Ultimate Doom (Doom 1 with extra chapter), Doom 2, TNT, and Plutonia all on my DS though.
     
  9. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to make your character jump in DSdoom like the PC?
     
  10. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can not jump in any Doom at all (well except from some obscure mods, but jumping was never part of the original game).
     

Share This Page