HELP WITH CYCLO DS!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by NINTENDO DS, Sep 6, 2008.

Sep 6, 2008

HELP WITH CYCLO DS!!!!!!!!! by NINTENDO DS at 2:49 PM (1,011 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I press L,R,Y,A,X,B, to pull up the ingame menu, or to do the soft reset thing during homebrew it freezes.


    Any reason as to why?
     
  2. caffolote

    Member caffolote GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    Because the ingame menu does not work with homebrew, it only works with DS games. You have to turn off your DS after you entered a homebrew application/game if you want to go back to the menu.
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Most homebrew will freeze, some do nothing, while others will actually soft-reset to the Cyclo's main menu. But no homebrew can have access to the in-game menu.
     
  4. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    you guys misunderstood me.

    I have never had a problem before, but when I pres l,r,x,a,b,y to do the soft reset in homebrew it freezes.Never did it before.
    Same thing with the ingame menu.Whenever i want to go to the ingame menu it freezes.
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Format your MicroSD.
     
  6. TwinBlades

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    wow people are trying to help you and your being rude to the people who are helping. Atleast say thanks you lazy ass.
     
  7. Eternal Myst

    Member Eternal Myst Back from the Myst.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    I have a bomb alallalallala
    Country:
    United States
    firmware files are damaged.

    Happened to me once.

    Just update to a different firmware.

    Twinblades:

    Ummm hes not being rude in anyway.So please go away.
     
  8. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Agreed
     

Share This Page