help with cheats?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nyquilpinchess, Apr 4, 2010.

Apr 4, 2010

help with cheats? by nyquilpinchess at 8:57 PM (940 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. nyquilpinchess
    OP

    Newcomer nyquilpinchess Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i tried searching for a few hours before turning here for help... i know how annoying people new to anything can be!

    i have been trying to get cheats to work with pokemon pearl all day to day to no avail.
    i noticed that some people while searching were saying something about a "patch" choice in the menu, however i do not see that.
    i have an acekard 2i(not a clone) with _aio 1.6rc2

    i just got it a few weeks ago and have had my fun playing... now i want to cheat! but i cant figure out how

    any help??
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Download the latest Temp DB here. Download USRCHEAT.DAT and place it in SD:/__aio/cheats. Overwrite the existing one. Go back to your Pearl game and press Y then tap Cheats. Rebuild the cheat DB by pressing X once you're in the cheat menu to refresh the cheats list.
     
  3. nyquilpinchess
    OP

    Newcomer nyquilpinchess Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i have to be missing somthing here, thats exactly how i was trying to do it... and after reading this i did it again.. but yet it still wont work... i have tried with many different games also.
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Try turning on cheats in the system options. Provided you didn't turn that on and you do see cheats in the menu.
     
  5. nyquilpinchess
    OP

    Newcomer nyquilpinchess Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    didnt see that before.. but it said it was enabled already... i disabled it and re-enabled

    cheat scrolling is enabled (not sure what that is tho)
    cheat code usage is enabled
    select cheat database = USRCHEAT.DAT

    also while looking i have noticed there is a soft reset (also enabled) that does not seem to work for me...

    i have that sinking feeling that im just being stupid with this and the answer is simple, easy, and right in front of me...
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    FYI soft reset is L + R + A + B + down on the d-pad.

    Hmm here's another question do you press start/select after selecting cheats.

    Actually just describe to me what you do when you try to use cheats.
     
  7. nyquilpinchess
    OP

    Newcomer nyquilpinchess Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    start the acekard
    go to the game
    start>cheats>select cheats>x to rebuild>click start>a to start game


    also the soft reset works.. i was forgetting to push d-pad down [​IMG]
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Ah your problem is pressing x to rebuild after selecting cheats. (most likely)
    You don't need to rebuild unless there are new cheats you want to use on a game since they don't appear until after you rebuild.
    Rebuilding pretty much erases the file that stores what cheats you did select.
     
  9. nyquilpinchess
    OP

    Newcomer nyquilpinchess Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    DOHHHH... i knew it was gonna be something stupid i was doing!

    thank you a million and a half!
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I didn't mean press X each time you enter the cheats lists... Just once.
     
  11. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    you can add your own cheats in ur usrcheat.dat using r4cce. i have just tryed the soft rest and it worked for me [​IMG] now i dont need to turn off my ds to change games
     

Share This Page