TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Sam_SpadeR

    OP Sam_SpadeR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi guys, I need your help. Im trying to install rxtools 3.0 8b (to could make coldboot) but Im in rxtools 2.6. The thing is that I followed every step of some tutorials there in the net but, when Im in the part where the QR do the exploit thing, I cannot do it because Im in 4.4 sysnand. I tried to put the http dukesrg bla bla bla and it loads, but never work.

    Can anyone help me with this?

    Remember: Im on olds 3ds sysnand 4.4 and the QR feature its not on there.

    Thanks.
     
  2. mediabob

    mediabob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade to 9.2 on sysnand
     
  3. Sam_SpadeR

    OP Sam_SpadeR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Colombia
    Im trying to do it but I cannot update to 9.2 because I need to update rxtools 2.6 to rxtools 3.0, right? To could enter in dev mode/pasta mode and, install sysupdater there and then, update to 9.2.
     
  4. mediabob

    mediabob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, last I knew you could not do it on 2.6 so you will need to update rxtools first

    Edit of your asking how to update rxtools just download the package and overwrite the old files with the new ones. Since your going to 9.2 anyways I would set up cold boot and not worry about MSET
     
    Last edited by mediabob, Jan 26, 2016
  5. artur3004

    artur3004 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Forget devmode, just use sysupdater via homebrewlauncher. You can use browserhax to enter hbl
     
  6. Sam_SpadeR

    OP Sam_SpadeR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Colombia
    But it hangs out, man. I dont know why, but I try to launch the rxtools.dat file with the broswer. Can you tell me a right site to launch rxTools 3.0 in the web?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    In sysnand 4.4? I read you need the QR scan too (which I havent for some reason).
     
  7. Pecrow

    Pecrow GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    United States
    wait...rxtools 3.0 was released?
     
  8. memo95

    memo95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    I had a same problem like you. I used this video and website. I solved it.
     
  9. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye *is birb*
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21,097
    Country:
    Norway
    Browserhax is 9.0+
    You can use rxTools 2.5.2 to update your sysNAND, it doesn't have firmlaunch.
    As far as I know, rxTools 3.0 should work on 4.x though. Which nightly are you using?
    This is the URL you should be using to launch the newer nightlies: https://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin
    The old ones need http://launch.rxtools.net
     
    Last edited by The Real Jdbye, Jan 27, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RxTools, install, Trying