Hacking help rxtools new3ds

saymonlindo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
117
Country
Brazil
guys i did the procces 3 times and in all of then, shows installation succesful but after that the black screen rules.

an user told me to put a "firmwere" in the firm folder on rxtools. the cakesFW
but i dont have a firm folder, i created one and put this "firmwere" and dont works

thats mt sd:

kcldmo.jpg


nd0s8z.jpg


24q2reo.jpg


2my5bo6.jpg
 
Last edited by saymonlindo,

Tony_93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
2,453
Trophies
0
Location
California
XP
2,245
Country
United States
You are missing your firm folder.

Look in the rxTools folder you downloaded, there should be something like cdn_firm.py you have to run it and it will generate a folfer named firm, put this inside the sys folder.
 
  • Like
Reactions: saymonlindo

saymonlindo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
117
Country
Brazil
--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You are missing your firm folder.

Look in the rxTools folder you downloaded, there should be something like cdn_firm.py you have to run it and it will generate a folfer named firm, put this inside the sys folder.
where i run it?
in 3ds?
where i put this cdn_firm.py, in wht folder?
put the cdn_firm.py in sys folder?
 

bitjacker

GBAtemp Disorderly
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
257
Trophies
0
XP
460
Country
United States
the file you need will be called firmware.bin

have you put the programming language python on your pc? make sure when you set it up to check the box to install python path
 

saymonlindo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
117
Country
Brazil
--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

the file you need will be called firmware.bin

have you put the programming language python on your pc? make sure when you set it up to check the box to install python path

man, when i run the cdn_firm.py, i got a folder firm and inside that these 3 files that i uploaded the photo

and yes, i have python installed
 
Last edited by saymonlindo,

bitjacker

GBAtemp Disorderly
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
257
Trophies
0
XP
460
Country
United States
where do you have python sending files to? the location will likely be a folder on your computer, not your sd card.
 
Last edited by bitjacker,

bitjacker

GBAtemp Disorderly
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
257
Trophies
0
XP
460
Country
United States
i want you to search your c drive for firmware.bin it has been a long time since i did this, but i know it put my file somewhere in that python27 folder.
 
Last edited by bitjacker,

saymonlindo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
117
Country
Brazil
i want you to search your c drive for firmware.bin it has been a long time since i did this, but i know it put my file somewhere in that python27 folder.

i havent, the only thing that i got by cdn_firm.py was a folder firm with 3 files .bin

by the way, if a got this firmwere, where i put it?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie: hi o w o