Hacking Help plox :(

firebass

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Greece
Hi guys i modded my wii with a chip last friday and its version 3.1 E
i m sure u have heard the problem before but i m so anxious that i cant find the answer
i h ave downloaded games with my friend and when i start to burn the dvds
i put them to play in my wii and i get the error 001 unauthorized device has been detected
can anyone help me over pass it pliz ?
 

firebass

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Greece
sorry but i m noob
what is the procedure to update it ? i have also heard that truch sighner helps , is it real ?
 

firebass

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Greece
well guys i ll better make a telephone tomorrow to that shop that he modded my wii and ask him , i dont wanna to put any hand on this console cz i m afraid
smile.gif
i ll make a topic again as soon as i find out
i love u all so much
smile.gif


1 last thing , u think that i ll need update , and should i buy this , lan adapter of wii for the internet ?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Nope. Here's what you have to get on your wii (If you wanna get it softmodded):

1)A internet connection
2)A good number of IQ
3)And, the HSG, found in my sig. IT's the homebrew starters guide, if you need to know.

Good luck.

And yes, once you get number 1, do homebrew, and use cIOS Downgrader, and use it to get you to 3.2E.

Your modchip firmware differs from the wii's firmware, you know.

(Read HSG, the firmware section for more details on firmware)
 

firebass

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Greece
i watched a video on how to update the version its nothing difficult ,
and i got internet !!!
i ll just buy the cable for the wii and i ll connect it with the pc and just update !!!?!?!?
 

firebass

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Greece
although i wonder why i this shop i made the modchip the made me a copy of star wars the force unleashed that is a new game and plays normally
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
No, do not update your wii from the settings. Just please, do this:

QUOTE said:
Nope. Here's what you have to get on your wii (If you wanna get it softmodded):

1)A internet connection
2)A good number of IQ
3)And, the HSG, found in my sig. IT's the homebrew starters guide, if you need to know.

Good luck.

And yes, once you get number 1, do homebrew, and use cIOS Downgrader, and use it to get you to 3.2E.

Your modchip firmware differs from the wii's firmware, you know.

(Read HSG, the firmware section for more details on firmware)
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I do not know. Maybe because it's suppose to work?

Anyway, just do what I said.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
Either the game doesn't have the 001 protection or the people at this shop are idiots(more likely) and patched the 001 error out of the game. Yes that's possible, but not necessary on 95%+ of the mod chips. The fact that there are working idiots is proven by the fact that they didn't update the chip for you which would have taken 2 minutes for them.
 

Tichinde925

Marth Ditto Money Match?
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
1,096
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Warwick, Rhode Island
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
United States
Question: Going from a softmod (CIOSCORP+Preloader) to directly installing a modchip without uninstalling anything else, would this still cause the 001/002 error? Im sure backups would be run at 6X speed.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Shape @ Shape: Does anyone know how to install CFW on a 1.0 tongue? I already used a Nissin pack to overload... +1