Help plox :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by firebass, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009

Help plox :( by firebass at 9:54 AM (1,827 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    Hi guys i modded my wii with a chip last friday and its version 3.1 E
    i m sure u have heard the problem before but i m so anxious that i cant find the answer
    i h ave downloaded games with my friend and when i start to burn the dvds
    i put them to play in my wii and i get the error 001 unauthorized device has been detected
    can anyone help me over pass it pliz ?
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Update the firmware of you modchip.
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If im right, that's an outdated chip. UJpdating it might help
     
  4. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    sorry but i m noob
    what is the procedure to update it ? i have also heard that truch sighner helps , is it real ?
     
  5. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Which modchip did you get it modded with?
     
  6. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    the only thing i know that the version is 3.1 E this is my first
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You have to know which modchip you have, come on this can't be that difficult to get to know.
     
  8. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    maybe i need to open the console and read it ?
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    You do that.
     
  10. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    well guys i ll better make a telephone tomorrow to that shop that he modded my wii and ask him , i dont wanna to put any hand on this console cz i m afraid [​IMG] i ll make a topic again as soon as i find out
    i love u all so much [​IMG]

    1 last thing , u think that i ll need update , and should i buy this , lan adapter of wii for the internet ?
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There's no need for a new topic, get to know which chip you have and update its firmware.
     
  12. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    so i ll go buy also the cable that connects the wii with the pc , right ?
     
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Nope. Here's what you have to get on your wii (If you wanna get it softmodded):

    1)A internet connection
    2)A good number of IQ
    3)And, the HSG, found in my sig. IT's the homebrew starters guide, if you need to know.

    Good luck.

    And yes, once you get number 1, do homebrew, and use cIOS Downgrader, and use it to get you to 3.2E.

    Your modchip firmware differs from the wii's firmware, you know.

    (Read HSG, the firmware section for more details on firmware)
     
  14. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    i watched a video on how to update the version its nothing difficult ,
    and i got internet !!!
    i ll just buy the cable for the wii and i ll connect it with the pc and just update !!!?!?!?
     
  15. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    although i wonder why i this shop i made the modchip the made me a copy of star wars the force unleashed that is a new game and plays normally
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No, do not update your wii from the settings. Just please, do this:

     
  17. firebass
    OP

    Newcomer firebass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Greece
    ok ok afif
    but explain me why the new title of star wars that the shop made me plays perfect ;/
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I do not know. Maybe because it's suppose to work?

    Anyway, just do what I said.
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Either the game doesn't have the 001 protection or the people at this shop are idiots(more likely) and patched the 001 error out of the game. Yes that's possible, but not necessary on 95%+ of the mod chips. The fact that there are working idiots is proven by the fact that they didn't update the chip for you which would have taken 2 minutes for them.
     
  20. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Question: Going from a softmod (CIOSCORP+Preloader) to directly installing a modchip without uninstalling anything else, would this still cause the 001/002 error? Im sure backups would be run at 6X speed.
     

Share This Page