HELP PLEASE!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 2yugimoto, Jul 7, 2009.

Jul 7, 2009

HELP PLEASE!!!! by 2yugimoto at 10:13 AM (1,429 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    my wii is 4.0U , i have cios corp , all ioses, cios 13b (used to have 10 then 12 then 10 again and now 13b)
    i try to put a burned wii game on my disk channal and back up launcher but some stoped working and i get the error
    "the game could not be read , please refer to the operational manual"
    but the thing is i cleaned some games (even tho there clean....) and turns out i got
    super mario galaxy, super mario kart wii and super mario power tennis and these work but all the rest of my games (i have like 10) give that error and so i clean em but no luck it loads up but cant read the game...

    so i wana ask if i can use the disk to get the game on my pc and burn it again but i want to know if will it work??

    they used top work almost 1 month ago....

    and if i should re burn them what program to extract and burn them???
     
  2. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    rip em with ImgBurn to .iso and reburn

    alternatively, get a USB Harddrive and leave issues like this behind.

    kLiNiKaL
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If they worked a month ago, they are no bad burns so reburning them won't help. Try another cIOS and see if they work.
     
  4. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    no its not my cios because they were working on rev 10 then i went to 12 and back to 10 and now 13 but still most of them dont work....
     
  5. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    This contradicts itself... somehow.
     
  6. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    any ideas??
     
  7. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Yea...I think it's more that either you're just really confused yourself or you're really bad at conveying what you mean.

    So it worked when you were on rev10...you changed cios's to 12 and 13b both of which aren't that good...and now it's not working. Why is this not a problem with your cios again? Have you switched back to rev10 or rev13a and it still doesn't work or something?
     
  8. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    yes i went vback to rev 10 and still dposent work and then went to 13b
     
  9. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    try 13a
     
  10. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    its not the damn cios!!!
     
  11. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
  12. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    This is why cIOSCORP is bad...

    Can you load the games through a backup loader?
     
  13. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    both work fine just most of my games stoped working \(maby bec i dont use them enough??

    the games. mario kart wii , mario galaxy , and mario power tennis work great (but i got the message in all 3 but i just cleand it off and they worked .

    each time i played them the less the error came and went away but the rest of my games just give me the error after the helth warning screen,


    i use cioscorp and backup launcher v6 ,v4 ,v3

    they still dont work.....
     
  14. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
  15. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if using cioscorp you shouldnt need a launcher, i would re rip your disk to iso and reburn,
     
  16. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    im thinking that too but the wierd thing is they used to work.... so i think the problem is the disk ....
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't you break your DVD drive earlier by shoving a disc into it when it wouldn't go in? And you've made like a bajillion help topics. I swear you're a troll or something...
     

Share This Page